Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of 'undefined' is null or not an object error?

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
I currently have a page with 2 radio buttons to determine if the user is a returning customer or a new customer.  When the page loads it displays the radio buttons with the returning customer selected.  Below it is a login control that is contained in a separate user control.  If the user wishes to then login the page works fine but if they try to select the "new customer" radio button it does nothing and comes up with the following error:  'undefined' is null or not an object.  What should happen when the radio button is clicked is that the login control should be hidden and panel containing the new user fields should appear.
0
Comment
Question by:ciphron
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 2000 total points
ID: 22669684
It seems that you use JavaScript to find the login control and hide it if user selects "new customer". Check your JavaScript to make sure it indeed finds the control before accessing any property/style of the control.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22670178
can we have a look at your javascript code and the server side code from where you configure your javascript events
0