Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Cannot Connect to Client over RWW or Ping

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
Cannot connect to client computers vis RWW AND cannot ping the client computers. Suspect this is a windows firewall issue but cannot track down setting. This occurs both inside and outside the LAN. I can ping and connect to both the SBS2003 and Windows 2003 file server. I properly ran CEICW and RAS. I have one Vista client that I can connect to (go figure), but ALL other XP clients and Vista clients have problem. Background: On SBS 2003, have all client connected through servername\connectcomputer. All clients can access SBS and File Server no problems. Email working fine. Internet Access no problems. No hardware router installed, dual NIC on SBS 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:rbuba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22669989
Please post an 'ipconfig /all' from both the SBS server and one of the affected workstations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbuba
ID: 22670602
Thanks for the reply! Below ipconfigs are for SBS2003 server, non connecting client, and connecting client:

SBS2003 Server:3
 Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sbsserver1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domainserver.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domainserver.local
 
Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-FA-CC-62
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
 
PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.7
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 
Ethernet adapter Network Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-FA-CD-CA
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.241 (assigned static ip from isp)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.246 (assigned static gateway from isp_
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 
 
Client Computer that will not connect/ping:  
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
 
 Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : computer02
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domainserver.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domainserver.local
                                                                    domainserver.local
                                             
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domainserver.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-B1-92-69
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.23
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 06, 2008 8:01:04 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 14, 2008 8:01:04 AM
 
 
 Vista Computer that has access:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
(C) Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : computer01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domainserver.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domainserver.local
 
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domainserver.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-A2-34-74
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 07, 2008 12:46:44 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, October 15, 2008 12:46:44 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection*:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domainserver.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap. domainserver.local
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 22671102
If you can not ping via LAN and IP address then this is definitely a firewall issue or a bad TCPIP config on the machine.

Can computers on the LAn ping each other by IP and DNS name ?

That has to be resolved first.

Compare winmsd and hijackthis ver 2 logs from a working and non-working machine.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbuba
ID: 22671560
To clarify, all 30 of the client computers (xp and vista mix) cannot ping each other, but all can ping servers and the one Vista client that is connecting via rww.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 375 total points
ID: 22673869
Not having the capability to ping each client/workstation from another usually means of possible network infrastructure issues.

Please describe your network infrastructure (i.e. routers, switches, etc).

---

Also, have you applied the Vista/Office 2007 update to your SBS server environment as well?

Windows Small Business Server 2003: Windows Vista and Outlook 2007 compatibility update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505
0