Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suppressing FTSE Noise Word Warning Messagss

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
When querying a full-text indexed table in SQL 2005 using a CONTAINS predicate which contains noise words, SQL 2005 returns a warning message:

"Informational: The full-text search condition contained noise word(s)."

Executing the query from VBScript ASP using ADO, this warning message breaks the recordset.  The query IS returning results, because I have run sp_configure 'transform noise words', 1 , but ADO is broken by the warning messaage.

Is there some T-SQL that will get SQL to suppress this warning?

0
Comment
Question by:Justin_Gould
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 22683816
Hi,

If you wrap the query with a stored procedure, is info message still being returned to VBScript ASP?

Just a thought.

Cheers
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justin_Gould
ID: 22702834
It's actually already being called inside a stored procedure, and the warnings still burble up.  I really don't think there's a way to suppress it.
So far, what I've wound up doing is to filter the noise out on the client (ASP) side so that it doesn't make it to SQL.  It'd still be nice to know if there was a way to do this though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neilx earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836315
The good news is that SQL Server has a setting for this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187914.aspx

The bad news is that it doesn't work on SQL Server 2008. So don't upgrade just yet!
0