Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drop down box problem in CF and CSS

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have many select boxes in my web pages.
I have style sheet for select without having width.
My select box values are coming from the database resultset. So, I can't fix the width.
My problem is :
IE doesn't accept my CSS. It means, the select values are getting truncated. So, i am not able to see full values. But Firefox works fine. I could see my entire values.
It would be wonderful if anyone give me the answer.
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:sharon212
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22670486
without seeing some code it's impossible to help. please post only the relevant sections of css and the select
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharon212
ID: 22680701
Hi, thanks for your reply.
Here is my style sheet code for select :
select
{
    background-color: white;
    color: black;
    border: 1px solid gray;
    margin-right: 2px;
    font-family:Arial, Helvetica;
    font-weight: normal;
    font-size:12px;
    height:17px;
 }

This is select in CF code :
<td><select name="SSN_Documentation_Id" >            
    <option value="-1" SELECTED>Choose One</option>
      <cfloop query="request.ssndoc_resultset">
                <option value=request.ssndoc_resultset.documentation_ID>request.ssndoc_resultset.DocName#</option>  
             </cfloop>
     </select>
</td>

The problem is request.ssndoc_resultset.docname's letters would be more than 120. I don't want to fix the width in CSS.
If i do that all the select would get affected. Also I can't fix the width in the CF side. I will not know how the values would be.

In my webpage with these CSS and CF code the values are getting truncated. I would like to see full text from the dropdown. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 22680981
ok I see what you are looking for...

unfortunately, there is no simple way of getting this to work in IE...it's just the way it's built. You can do it with JS/CSS but it's not a simple thing

there's a code example here
http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-81818.html from arun0009
 but it's a fair amount of JS to deal with


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 37136702
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0