Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

building containers

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an HP ML350 server, currently with 3-36 gig drives in a raid 5 config, I want to add 2 additional drives in a raid1 config, can I do this without powering down the server?  Build the container?
0
Comment
Question by:richarddieguez
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
blamethenetwork earned 750 total points
ID: 22669899
as long as the array configurator utility was loaded when the server was built you can do it on the fly.  goto start - programs - hp system tools - HP array configuration utility - hp array configuration utility (see picture).  Here you can build a new logical drive.  Once it is built you can run disk manager from windows to initialze and format the drive.
arrayconfig.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:richarddieguez
ID: 22670715
yes its there, do I still have to build the container,  ctrl-m
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blamethenetwork
ID: 22672297
I dont understand your "container" comment.  If this is a windows box all you have to do is create the logical drive then initiate the logical drive to partion it into usable space.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 750 total points
ID: 22679031
Yes, you do have to build a separated RAID 1 container and it's easy to do so. You can choose to build it with ctrl-M at the boot or using ACU (array configuration utility). Either method will give the same result. Just insert your drives in the bay and start with ACU (as the above picture). Your ACU will then detect the new drives and all you have to do is click on configuration wizard on the right panel and follow the wizard to create a second container with RAID 1.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22679064
I forgot to mention that if you build a second container with ACU, you don't have to power down your server. Using ctrl-M will require a reboot.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:richarddieguez
ID: 22680028
Thank you both for your help. basically any server with ACU eliminates the neet to build new or additional containers on boot?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richarddieguez
ID: 31504261
I will use this solution once the drives are purchased, I have awarded you both 250 points.  Thanks.  Can you recommend drives?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22681172
We can't recommend you the drives since don't know the Generation of your server. I can only suggest you to get the biggest capacity if you can. Contact HP and give them your server model and generation; they will figure it out for you.

K
0