Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook and Exchange and User Nicknames

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running Outlook with Exchange 2003.  Have have a user named Robert Smith and his user name is Robert Smith.  Employees commonly refer to him as Bobby.  Is there a way he can be found in the global outlook contacts list as bobby without changing his username?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22669717
I believe if you add an additional X.400 address for his account and call it Bobby, it may do the trick.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 22669755
In the User's properties in ADUC...site "Bobby" in the Display Name field?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22669790
It is the display name field that you need to change...
0