Solved

Hi my dvd/cd drive can't play dvd's

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
2,973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
HI guys
I can't play DVDs or burn DVDs on my drive.
I'm having laptop asus A6000U and is running XP.
In device manager under DVD/CD-ROM drivers (I have)
                                           -Generic DVD-ROM SCSI Cdrom device (I don't know what that is )
                                           -TSST crop CD/DVDW TS-L632C (that is the right one)
I try to uninstall both of them ,but they install them self automatically back on!(when I scan for hardware hangs) in cmd Ive type chkdsk/f but nothing hangs!
In the My COMPUTER DVD-RAM drive (E)     and    DVD drive (F) but I have only one DVD/cd driver in my laptop.
when I put in drive DVD-RW my laptop cant see the cd! And when I put movie DVD laptop see movie on drive E and double click opens with window media player and I got the message Win media player cannot play DVD because DVD decoder is not installed on ur computer ! I try to install MPEG-2 codec but no changes!
can somebody know what is going on??
0
Comment
Question by:drogi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aaog
Comment Utility
hey.  I can tell you about part of that right away.  Playing DVDs is a matter of having DVD software installed along with your DVD drive.  Windows Meida Player can play DVDs, but not unless you have other DVD playing software already.  This is because playing DVDs costs royalties to the company owning the format.  Licensing stuff.  When Windows Media Player tells you it doesn't have the correct codec, that's what it means.  Some of the most common DVD playing software is WinDVD and PowerDVD.  These companies also sell jsut the decoder itself without the application, and that might be cheaper, not sure.  
This article has steps to install the codec: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/bridgman02april15.mspx

There are "free" ways to get the decoder too but I'm not sure if any of them are entirely legal.

As for the DVD drive issue, that's more complicated.  It is very unusual to have a drive recognized twice like that.  If it is your drive recognized twice, that is.  It seems like the disc is going into your correct drive letter (the DVD-RAM drive), when you put a disc in.  You have no reason there might be another drive at all?  no docking station, virtual drive utilities?

Also, what software are you using to burn DVDs or are you trying to do that through Windows itself?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Test your optical drive by trying to boot from a bootable DVD. If that works, the unit is OK for reading.

Make sure you haven't got some sort of burner software installed that autostarts a process that "watches" the optical drive (some do and that can mess things up severely). Kill any processes that is related to such software (e.g. Nero).

Look through the device manager in safe mode. Is the duplicate optical unit still there?

For playing DVDs, you can use VLC (www.videolan.org).
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
Comment Utility
Hi
Thanks for replay, there was install demon virtual driver Ive just uninstall that but still no progress with resolving my problem.
no nero or any other program relaiting to dvd driver are installd
any other idea ?
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaog earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You had the daemonTools it sounds like?  And you're saying you uninstalled that but the extra drive still shows up?  Make sure you've rebooted after the uninstall to be certain if it is still there.

In that case I'd say try what rid suggested, booting into safe mode and seeing if the drive is there also.  Make sure to check the device manager there too.  Getting into safe mode is just pressing the F8 key at boot time, before Windows starts to boot (showing the Windows Logo).  SOunds like you might know that already but, jsut in case, there it is.

This will tell us if any added program is causing it since safe mode disables extra startup programs and even some unneeded drivers and services.  

VLC player that rid suggested is a good player, I've used it before.  Not great for DVDs, but it *is* free, so you're not expecting something great.  The technology it uses to play the DVDs (libdvdcss) is a little controversial (because it is free and does not pay the owners of the format) but it is legal, as far as I can tell.  So it may be worth a shot.

Also if you still have trouble burning, you might try downloading a small free burning program such as DeepBurner: http://www.deepburner.com/?r=products and seeing if it can recognize your drive and use it.  But try the other things first, since they might tell us more about the actual problem.  If you want to try DeepBurner, the link I posted has all their products there; just look under the "free" version and download it.

Let us know what happens with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
Comment Utility
ok
so..., I've install small program asusdvd  and I can now watch DVD movies :))
I erased a demon virtual cd and install Nero original software
So now I can watch movies and burn cd's ,but burning cd/dvd is only available under Nero ,and one more interesting stuff when I put DVD in my DVD drive ,driver cant see cd/dvd  is 0 free space and 0total space hmmmm any idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aaog
Comment Utility
Is this problem with blank DVDs only or with videos and programs discs too?  What happened with the second DVD drive....is that still showing up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
Comment Utility
hi
no the second driver is gone, maybe is DVD/rw fault Ill buy different set of DVD/r
thanks
0