Solved

Help Direct a C# beginner make a descision.

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am totally new to asp.net and C#, and only have a little experience with VB, XML, SQL, PHP and others.
Where would you reccomend to learn (properly) C#/ASP.NET and would you guys reccomend setting up my own server at home or get a hosting package? BTW- did I mention I am starting out with practically no budget, so cost is a big factor... :) I'm broke.
0
Comment
Question by:Yrakc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22669863
This may not be the answer to your question, but if you are so low budget, then you might want to consider free solutions rather than the costly MS ones, i.e.:
Apache, PHP, MySQL, Python, Java etc. rather than IIS, ASP, MS SQL, VB, C# etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22670019
you dont need a hosting server to learn c# and asp.net
just need visual studio and a normal PC machine to learn
as far as books are concerned you might like to start with beginning series from wrox for c# and asp.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yrakc
ID: 22670512
Thank You for your responses so far, the reason I would like to go to asp.net and c# is that it is going to be the new platform at my job and I want to focus on learning it and not multiple languages at once (if humanly possible even though I already am using like 4-5), possibly switch my web sites I already host php/mysql/apache to it as well. I ask about windows hosting because I want to also stick to one platform which I have used windows forever, so I don't want to try to learn unix and things I am totally unfamiliar with. Nevermind about the hosting part I added, later on down the road I might look into that. I like some new techmolgies like Linq and Ajax and I have Visual Studio 2008 coming to me for free soon which has a lot of ajax integration and MS sql as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22670617
that will sort out the development environment part, now you just want to look out for the reading resources
buy a couple of books and rest is all hands on experience and when you face any difficulty then we are always here to help
cheers and best of luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 250 total points
ID: 22670867
I agree with ragi0017, with that you do not need a hosted
server to learn C#.

Here's some options for you...

For C# development use the Express suite:
http://www.microsoft.com/Express

If you need a database use SQL Server Express
http://www.microsoft.com/express/sql/default.aspx

Sites for learning..
http://www.asp.net/ (For Asp.net development)
http://windowsclient.net/ (For Windows Forms development)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vcsharp/aa336809.aspx (C# Language reference)
http://www.programmersheaven.com/2/CSharpBook (CSharp E-book)

Screencasts...
http://www.learnvisualstudio.net (Commercial site thought)


Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yrakc
ID: 22672676
Sorry I should have refrased it I meant I know I can learn it outside of hosting my own site, but I think it will help me learn it better when it comes to applying it to a live web server on the internet. I meant to ask if anyone knew any good windows hosts that aren't a major rip-off or totally suck :) or if it is easy to do my own server at home? Those links are all great though.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 22674246
"or if it is easy to do my own server at home?"

You could of course set up your own private IIS server easily; don't even need a Windows Server OS, XP Pro is all that would be required.
Here's a nice step-by-step guide on doing it:
http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/sbs-iis-win-xp-install.html

However, since IIS is quite tricky to harden for a beginner (for all I know), I'd recommend to only run it when you need it; alternatively you might consider configuring your router in a way that makes sure the server will be accessible only from within the LAN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yrakc
ID: 31504264
These answers will help me start out, thank you all. Any other suggestions are still welcome of course but I am closing this discussion now.
0