[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Crystal Enterprise 10 on Win 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am installing a new Installation of Crystal Enterprise 10 onto a Windows 2003 Server.  When the installation reaches the stage where the services are stated I get this error:
Error 1920. Service 'Crystal Cache Server' failed to start. Verify that you have sufficient privileges to start systems services'
You can select Ignore and it fails on the next service.  When you try to start the service manually you get the same message.
I am using an account that is part of the administrators group.
Any help would be appreciated

ce10-error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:bravozero1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22669756
Are you having administrative rights in your windows 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 100 total points
ID: 22669760
make sure you add your account to be admin before starting the installation
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 22669968
Are you a LOCAL ADMINISTRATOR on the server
https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/80beba52-ae3e-2b10-5a8d-c5163a10ac50

What directory are you using for the Input and Output servers?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bravozero1
ID: 22678330
Although my account is in the Administrators group it seems like the server administrator has not assigned full permisions to my account.  I have managed to install CE10 on another WIn 2003 Server with full Admin rights.

Thanks for your help.
0