Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cat6 channel keystone jack into switch or patch panel?

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am rewiring my building and replacing the cat5 with cat6. Currently there is a cat5 patch panel in the server room with cat5 jacks through out the building. I was wondering If i can just wire the new cat6 jacks with the new cabling and then cap the other end with an RJ45 end and plug it into a gigabit switch... Or should I just buy a cat6 patch panel and do it that way...
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Herb Vasquez
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 400 total points
ID: 22669759
I see know reason why that wouldn't work for you. That just like if you just simply ran a long Cat6 cable from the host all the way to the gigabit switch.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 22669769
You should get a patch panel.  This gives you much more flexibility to do moves/ adds/ changes.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22669819
patchpanel will be easier to manage.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 22670150
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 22670362
One is Cat6 and the other is CAT5e.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 22670502
also would I just wire the jack then run the cable back to the patch panel and start punching them down? doesnt seem there would be enough spots on the patch panel... this is my first time punching down a patch panel..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 22670581
If there isn't enough spots I would recommend  pseudocyber:'s suggestion of purchasing a separate cat6 patch panel, especially if you plan on using more Cat6 in the future. If this is a one time run then yes, just wire the jack and run the cable to the patch panel and punch it down.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jfrancis10 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22688869
Here's the skinny:  Patch pannel and keystone block = less time, less mistakes and less mess.  It would be more expensive to install however your getting new components and less troubleshooting if something goes wrong.  If you want to go on the cheep reusing the existing gear will not effect performance to much.  the key is the cable CAT6  to Cat5e  the construction of the cable is how the performance is improved.  Example  cat5 is 22 gague utp cat5e is 22 gauge utp the differance is the twists per inch per pair and twists per inch per bundle.  This all effects signal loss and attenuation and a common problem cross talk.  You could use existing gear and add cat 6 punch downs as needed.  Note my best advice is to by a good punch down tool and crimper.  Ideal  maks a good set and you can get them at Home Depot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 22689189
ok I have decided to buy a new cat6 patch panel and and cat6 keystone jack for the building. Thanks for all your help...

zult21
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 22690169
Be aware, Cat6 has more stringent termination requirements.  If you don't meet them, then your network is not Cat6 rated - so if you put a tester on it, it might only meet Cat5 standards - even though the individual components are Cat6.
0