Solved

MS, EXCHANGE, 2003, some incoming email bounced

Posted on 2008-10-08
49
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I checked from my gmail account I recived that email but following sender got bounced back error given below. We ae also using Sonicwall Email Security IP is 213.42.230.173.  MS Exchange is IP 174
Please note that recently I installed Kaspersky Anti virus for server-2003 only in my Exchagne server. but Kaspersky is not for mailbox security. for this we are using Sonicwall email security.
Sender renato.mello@haidar.com.br
<sales.eu@sharifmetals.com>:
Connected to 213.42.230.173 but greeting failed.
Remote host said: 554 No SMTP service here

<it.mq@sharifmetals.com>:
Connected to 213.42.230.173 but greeting failed.
Remote host said: 554 No SMTP service here
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
  • 29
  • 19
49 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22669934
Pobably best if you dont give out your network information as its not essential,
Is this a new exchange installation?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22669966
have you blocked port 25, local/ external firewall? is your MX record pointing to 173 or 174?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22670041
www.mxtoolbox.com says things are fine with your mail.sharifmetals.com
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22670432
10 mail.sharifmetals.com 213.42.230.173
YOUR mx is pointing to the 173 and not exchange 174 im assuming you have Nat fowarding port 25 back?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22670438
i still could not telnet to both IPs on port 25
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22670453
looks like port 25 on your firewall is not enabled
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22670498
Although it must be for the web site to report sucsess, ehm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22676582
this is not a new installtion. my port 25 is open. most of emails I am receving but from few sender I have a comaplaint. Is it possible that it is happening kasperskey anit virus for files only. why in bounced back email asked for port 554. I think we dont need to open this port from SMTP and firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676664
Its not asking 554 - thats an error
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22676671
any clue to solve the issue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676678
Is it a particular sender - the problem may be there end
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676683
21398772 - take a look at this
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676688
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22676715
Is it a particular sender - the problem may be there end   ( sender can send email to my gmail account and I have other sender compalints too)
21398772 - take a look at this  ( what is this is it a URL. please give me complete.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676733
its an EE incident put it in search
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22676846
In the event viewer I found following error may be it helps.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      Content Engine
Event ID:      12800
Date:            06/10/2008
Time:            11:20:16
User:            N/A
Computer:      SHARIFDC
Description:
Message processing failed because there is not enough available memory (8007000E-82000387).
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.  ( I could not fild this page)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676863
do you have the /3gb switch?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676867
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22676892
do you have the /3gb switch?  what is this can you guide how to check and correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676902
See the article - the switch would be in your boot.ini file - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325044
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676906
Also run Exchange best practice analyzer on your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22676928
I dont have boot.ini. give me a sample I will creat now. and how to run best practiice analyzer.
|I also ready your link
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676935
its probably hidden file on the root of C
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676939
Down load Best practise analyzer from MS website & Run
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22676950
you have a tick in - Hide protected operating system files
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22678603
boot.ini is not there even in hidden. what to do . may i create ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22678759
no its there - have u unchecked - Hide protected operating system files (Recommended)- under folder options -and and tick show hidden files and folders
Its a system file to boot the server -
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22678780
click start>run and enter c:\boot.ini
now press enter and the file should open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22693466
click start>run and enter c:\boot.ini   not opended. my exchange is still in same condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22700736
My problem is still at same stage. anybody help me please
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22700746
did you find your boot.ini? Did you find the folder option - Hide protected operating system files (Recommended)? is c your boot drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22700751
also did you do this? run Exchange best practice analyzer on your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22700796
I know the folder option also, I can see hidden files. but boot.ini not found.  I Done click start>run and enter c:\boot.ini   but not opended. I also downloaded the Analyser now I am going to install.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22700813
there are two options you need to check to see if file is in you root drive -

1. Show hidden files and folder
2. Hide protected operating system files (Recommended)

The first one needs to be checked and the seconed unchecked then the file will become visable
openup explorer and check if you can see the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22701329
I found Boot.ini from CMD prompt. see following
[boot loader]
timeout=1
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Standard" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22701391
ok, now you need to follow that document and apply the 3gb switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22702661
can you give me the text line which to add in boot.ini. I also see Analyser and 2 issue I corrected. now its asking for the backup not done and also recommending int the link for some 3rd party backup software to use for VVS type. is it possible to take back up from this server and install exchange on new PC and restore this all there the data. as my all users will be same. with same setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22702687
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      Content Engine
Event ID:      12800
Date:            13/10/2008
Time:            18:25:19
User:            N/A
Computer:      SHARIFDC
Description:
Message processing failed because there is not enough available memory (8007000E-82000387).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
I am still getting the error message in even viewer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22702831
how to put /3gb switch
as for backup you could use windows backup, it would be very unwise not to have any backup
the error will not go untill you sort the boot.ini out
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22709797
I cannot edit Boot.ini  as it is system file and readonly and hidden. I go to CMD. type to change attibute with attrib command but it says you can not change. what to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22709904
why dont you right click on the file in windows and remove the read only tick
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22709925
Session Transcript: HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 mail.sharifmetals.com [562 ms]
MAIL FROM: <test@mxtoolbox.com>
250 2.1.0 MAIL ok [531 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@mxtoolbox.com>
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for <test@mxtoolbox.com> [578 ms]
QUIT
221 2.0.0 Bye [453 ms]
 in MXLookup.com  why its says this  550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for <test@mxtoolbox.com> [578 ms]
May be this is the reason why my one sender unable to send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22709980
I can see this boot.ini. please see screen shot
bootini.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22710065
thats boot.txt not .ini, you need to remove the last tick in the picture
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22710740
I add one line in the end of the boot.ini like below
/3gb
but still error message is logged in every minute
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22710776
paste your boot.ini here
did you reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22710821
[boot loader]
timeout=1
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Standard" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn
/3gb
I rebooted but its same and I was unable to remote login. now I removed it and now remote loign is ok
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
akmilm earned 250 total points
ID: 22712398
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Enterprise" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptOut /3GB /USERVA=3030

IT should go at the end of the line....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22718580
event view is clear now. my problem is sorted. thanks everybody
0