Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i print addresses, on envelopes, using FileMaker Pro

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to know how to print contacts onto a 5x7 envelope.  More specifically, I want to print an address on an envelope using a Xerox Phaser 8500 printer.  You should know that my compter is an Acer and using Windows xp 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Vega152
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
D0N earned 2000 total points
ID: 22670793
When you create a layout, one of the "layout types" that you can select is "Envelope".  Filemaker then walks you through the process of allowing you to select which fields should be on the envelope and where.  If you need to fine-tune things, you can change things like margins in the Layout setup.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22670914
I confirm, any custom format can be done and saved to be restored.
Prefer a specific layout for printing, and do a script to recall the print format params + printing.
0