?
Solved

C++ Build in Debug Mode FAILS but in Release OK

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have inherited a C++ code where I was able to compile in DEBUG mode before.
During this time, I only had Visual C+ 6.0 installed in the workstation.

Recently, I had to install Visual Studio.NET  2003 in the same workstation to work on another app.

Now when I accessed this same C++ code, I am getting what seems to be a linking error when compiled in DEBUG mode.  More puzzling for me is that same code goes through compiling it in RELEASE mode.

Having searched the net, nothing but one came up and stumps me more.

Please help.. im such a noob on c++.
0
Comment
Question by:jermineM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wktang83 earned 250 total points
ID: 22673417
What you can do is click on Project, then click Properties (from the menu toolbar). This will open up the project settings.

On the top left of the dialog box you will see a Configuration dropdown box. Click it and select Release. Since you said that it is compiling through the Release mode, you might as well note the settings that work for the Release mode. I would strongly suggest go to the C/C++ -> Code Generation settings first. Then, , take a note of the settings of Runtime library.

Then, you would click on the Configuration dropdown box to change to Debug. Go to change whatever that's necessary to make it the same as the Release mode. I would suggest change one at a time, and try to compile if it works under Debug mode.

If there's anything unclear, please ask and I'll try to help as much as possible.

Regards,
wktang83
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 22678536
if you want specific help, it would be best to give us the (full) error message+number

only thing i can think of now, is that you are linking with different version of libraries,
where the debug library either lacks a function you need, or gives a conflict because 2 libs export the same function
0