?
Solved

How do I get Exmerge to run under a normal user account without it being an Adminstrator?

Posted on 2008-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm attempting to run Exmerge from my server in order to backup one of our mailboxes.  I have gone through the official documentation as well as some sites and set all the permissions correctly for the user.  I've setup the advanced security settings for the Exchange System Manager and made my backup user have send\receive & full privileges on each "level" of the exchange tree.  I've used the wizard to delegate full control of the server to this user to make sure it has the right permissions.  I've started the System Attendant before I've tried to run the program.  I've setup the user to log in locally to the server.

I've had two other sys admins who've been doing this far longer then I take a look at the system and done everything that they've suggested.  I still have the same issue.  I've rebooted the server and no luck so far.  Below is a portion of the error log showing the error in question.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7529.0
Start Logging:October 08, 2008   09:31:11
****************************************************************
[09:31:11] Logging Level: None
[09:31:11] Reading settings from file 'E:\ExMerge\EXMERGE.INI'.
[09:31:11] Accessing Domain Controller Server
[09:31:11] Server is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[09:31:11] Source server read from settings file is Server.
[09:31:11] Invalid LDAP Port number entered in INI file (''). Ignoring this setting.
[09:31:11] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''
[09:31:11] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''
[09:31:11] List of folders to be ignored has been read. 0 folders in the list.
[09:31:11] Current machine locale ID is 0x409
[09:31:11] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)
[09:31:18] Accessing Domain Controller Server
[09:31:18] Server is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[09:31:18] Mailbox '/o=DOMAIN/ou=first administrative group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVER/cn=Microsoft System Attendant' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[09:31:18] Mailbox '/o=DOMAIN/ou=first administrative group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=SMTP (SERVER)/cn={3E860792-7DB5-46F2-8414-2572FD69D9AB}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[09:31:18] Mailbox '/o=DOMAIN/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=SystemMailbox{3E860792-7DB5-46F2-8414-2572FD69D9AB}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[09:31:18] Found 23 mailbox(es) homed on database 'FIRST STORAGE GROUP/MAILBOX STORE (SERVER)'.
[09:31:18] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on database 'FIRST STORAGE GROUP/MAILBOX STORE (SERVER)'.
[09:31:18] Found 23 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[09:31:18] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.

[09:31:18] Error initializing MAPI. (CAdminProfileRoutines::CreateSystemAttendantProfile)
[09:31:18] Error initializing MAPI.
[09:31:18] Error initializing MAPI.
[09:31:18] MAPI has not been initialized (CMapiSession::DeleteOurProfile)

[09:31:18] Error encountered getting mailbox information from the private information store database(s) on server Server. Make sure you have adequate permissions on the Information Store object. Please refer to the 'ExMerge.log' log file for more information.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As I've said, I've looked at the permissions every way that I can think of and nothing shows up as incorrect or missing.  Any help \ tips \ pointers would be greatly appreciated.  Again, if I've missed any information that you need, just let me know.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Gzzrt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:D_Hartup
ID: 22670209
Have you granted full read/write permissions on the exchange domain - ie. right click on the very base item in the tree on ESM and choose Delegate Control... and grant full privileges for the user.

And then go to the Private Mailbox Store and right click and go to security and then advanced, and untick the inheriting of parent permissions, then remove the deny permissions in there for all the users - the deny permissions cause tons of issues like this... particularly with exmerge and blackberry server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22670303
I've done this on the base of the tree.  I've turned off the inherit permissions and I've created a brand new user to give the appropriate rights too.  I've checked each level of the tree and the permissions are correct.  The only people with deny rights are the domain and enterprise admins which I wanted to leave alone.  My new user isn't in either of those groups.

And yes I'm run BES server and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Hartup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22670331
just to clarify - have you done the Delegate control as well on the base of the tree?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22670379
Yes, I've done it on the base of the tree and verified the permissions for every level of the tree.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22670445
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/07/sbs-exchange-information-store-is.html
About half way down the article should give you the goods you need.
Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22670461
Clarification:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996410.aspx

That is the method we used.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22670568
That's pretty much what I did with the exception of granting my admin the rights to the mailbox.  I want to be able to schedule a backup job of a specific mailbox once a month and don't want to have to change permissions every time that I do it.  I've attached a screen-shot showing the permissions that I have in place for my backup user.  According to everything that I've read and even what's been mentioned here, this should work.
Exchange-Permissions.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22674044
It turns out that it was actually a delegate control issue that was causing the hangup.  I needed to reactivate an account, login and delegate permission to my exmerge account.  Once done (and a few other things were straightened out) it worked like a charm!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:D_Hartup
ID: 22674157
excellent. Threw me there - thought it sounded like a delegate control issue, then you said you'd done it - alls well that ends well. Cheers!
0