Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop showing bluescreen, how do I salvage information on the harddisk?

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have gotten a new hard disk for the laptop, which am about to install. is there any way to recover information on the hard disk, which is currently showing a blue screen and not booting up to windows?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22670051
You will most likely have to get a case that will convert the hard disk to an external hard disk and see if you can get the files that way.  If that doesn't work I would try running some sort of recovery discs on the hard drive and see if you can fix the partition.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22670099
Boot the PC with a LiveCD like Mepis, Knoppix or Puppy. Try mounting the Disk, and if that works check if you can access the files. If yes, you can use the OS on that CD to copy the data you need to a USB stick, network drive or DVD-R etc., or you can also use a disk imaging software like bootit-ng to make an image of the disk to another HD. For that you'd either need a USB disk or connect the original HD as a 2nd HD to a desktop PC. If it is an IDE HD, you would then require a 2.5" to 3.5" IDE adapter.

http://mepis.org
http://knoppix.net
http://www.puppylinux.org/

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dicanio37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22670296
If you want a simple solution but with a little cost you can buy an adapter to attach you disk via usb to any PC. rindi: metioned something like this at the end of his response.
You can then recover what ever info you need.
Make sure howerver that its a 2.5inch connector.
Try this
http://www.lindy.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22670534
Here a link to a good adapter. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812156102
I've used it without any problems on drives up 1TB.

Also you could try Ubuntu 8.04 Live CD to pull data off.
http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 31504277
I connected the hard disk to a converter with a USB connector, to my PC and rebooted. All errors on the disk were corrected, and I was able to boot up the laptop just fine with the same hard disk. Thanks.
0