Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

For a dual boot, what is a good linux distro for my laptop that has 80GB hard drive and 2GBRAM?

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to have a dual boot with my Microsoft Windows Ultimate on my 80GB hard drive with 2GB of RAM.
What would be the best Linux distro that would not conflict with Windows Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:TechStudent007
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 22670052
I would definitely give Ubuntu 8 a good look. it is a pretty good linux alternative to Windows and is based on Debian. It also has great support and an awesome forum community.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22670058
They are all good ;-)

What part of Linux do you want to learn.

I'd suggest you backup your laptop before you add linux to it though, make sure you have a rescue disk so you can reinstall incase it goes horribly wrong...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 2000 total points
ID: 22670088
Ubutu is a good choice.
If you want to be more comrtable with the system try LinuxMint, it it bbased on Ubuntu but with slightly improved user interface.
http://www.linuxmint.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22670207
Agree with jools all are good and won't conflict with windows. Fedora and suse are good
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stjepan Brbot
ID: 22672696
In terms of Linux/Windows dual booting, there's almost no difference which distribution you choose. They all work very well in dual boot environment. Therefore, like others, for beginniing I would recommend the most popular distros; Ubuntu, Suse, Fedora and Mandriva. Ubuntu is probably the best choice for beginner but also generally excellent distribution. Give it a try.

In Ubuntu there is feature called Wubi where one can install Ubunut inside Windows in order to see how it looks like and to have ability to decide if this is for him/her. This Wubi Ubuntu installation acts as regular Windows application and can be uninstalled without affecting existing Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechStudent007
ID: 31504281
Thanks for the LinuxMint web site. I will be giving this distro a try on my laptop.

TechStudent007
0