[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find Folder Size in VB.Net

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have some code where I am getting information about folders.
The one I can't figure out is how to get the size of the directory. How would I do this?
Thanks
Dim getInfo As System.IO.DirectoryInfo
 
getInfo = My.Computer.FileSystem.GetDirectoryInfo(stPath)
<snip>
With rowFolder
.FullPath = getInfo.FullName
.CreatedTime = getInfo.CreationTime
.LastWritten = getInfo.LastWriteTime
.NumFiles = getInfo.GetFiles.Length
.NumSubDirs = getInfo.GetDirectories.Length
End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 2000 total points
ID: 22670126
I hope this helps you out: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=4287.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 22673479
You can do it easily with this recursivity function. Check it, you'll the that you get the same result size that if you test the folder with Windows Explorer.
Private Function GetFolderSize(ByVal Folder As DirectoryInfo) As Integer
    Dim iSize As Integer = 0
 
    'The folder size of "this" folder is the sum of all files length
    'plus the sum of each subfolder size
 
    'Get the size of all files
    Dim aFiles() As FileInfo = Folder.GetFiles()
    For Each oFile As FileInfo In aFiles
        iSize += oFile.Length
    Next
 
    'Iterate through subfolders to get their size, too
    Dim aFolders() As DirectoryInfo = Folder.GetDirectories()
    For Each oFolder As DirectoryInfo In aFolders
        iSize += GetFolderSize(oFolder)
    Next
 
    'Return total sum
    Return iSize
End Function

Open in new window

0