Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit or Deleted Existing CRM User

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We are running Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 on Windows Server 2003 & SQL Server 2005.

We've got a user who's name has changes so we've changed they're Domain logon name to match.
When i try to change CRM to the new Domain logon Name it prevents me from saving the changes saying that the domain logon is already in use.

Is there anyway i can make this change, or even delete (not just disable) the user so they can be re-created?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Robijef
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brodaseating
ID: 22670175
Hi,

This is my experience with CRM 3.0; I think CRM 4.0 is designed the same way. You cannot delete a User from CRM; only disable. You must also create a new User in AD & add the new User to CRM and transfer all records from the old User to the new User.

Thanks,

Matt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 22670692
hi

  You can not delete user  You can disable that.

 I  think some  other user is having the  same domain  name.
Please check in the user list

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22673201
Hi,

You could try and make the change programmatically using the CRM web service.  If this fails you could make the change to the domain logon name directly in the database and it should be fine as long as you don't change any GUID's.  Making a change to the database directly is totally unsupported however so do so at your own risk :-)

Have you got a test system that you could try it on first?

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 500 total points
ID: 22673608
Hi Again,

So, I just carried out the following steps on a test system I've got.

1) Created a new user in AD
2) Created that user in CRM and gave an appropriate role
3) Logged into CRM as the new user
4) Created an account owned by the new user
5) Logged out and logged back in as administrator
6) Changed the new user's AD logon name
7) Verified that you could not change it in CRM
8) Changed the domainname field of the systemuserbase table in CRM so that it matched the new logon name in AD
9) Checked the user account to verify that the new logon name had stuck
10) Logged back into CRM as the new user with the new logon name
11) Accessed the account that the new user owned and updated it

So, it looks as though it's ok to do this.  Up to you though of course :-)

Cheers,
MH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robijef
ID: 31504286
Thanks for your help, that worked perfectly.
0