?
Solved

How can i get a script query with all the printers in the print server and get all users or group names who are in the security tab.

Posted on 2008-10-08
20
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How can i get a script query with all the printers in the print server and get all users or group names who are in the security tab.
So i know who has what access to the printers and remove any out dated users for whome we would have given access.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 13
  • 4
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 22806067
If you have the option to you powershell, i might be able to help.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22806447
Yes i can use poweshell if i get the output neat
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22832568
Any help...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bryan Butler
Bryan Butler earned 800 total points
ID: 22834589
Shoot, I thought I posted this before.  I've been tinkering, but I still have still a ways to go to get it working.  Here's a script I found that has a bunch of usefull stuff.

http://www.servernewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.scripting/topic23471.aspx

I'll keep trying and post back when I get something more.  Please let me know if you get anywhere.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22840832
No this does not help... :-(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 22846337
Do you have a list of the printers?    Such as in the code referenced above where you create an array of the names:

  aPrinters = array(array("\\PServer1\Bookkeeping", "\\PServer2\Operations"), _
   array("\\PServer1\Upstairs",  "\\PServer2\Upstairs"), _
   array("\\PServer1\Canon",  "Remove"), _
   array("\\PServer1\Teller",  "\\PServer2\Teller"), _
   array("\\PServer1\Wires",  "\\PServer2\Wires"))


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22847312
Yes i have a list of printers...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22847314
Yes i have a list of printers...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rejoinder earned 1200 total points
ID: 22848157
First you will require the following install file...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en
This is a command line app from MS to grab such details from printer, files, folder, registry etc.
Please install and try running the command against a printer.
In my example, I have a local printer called "HP Deskjet 6980 series"
C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools>subinacl /printer "HP Deskjet 6980 series"
The results are a little rough but with some tweeking, it might be useful.
Anyway, please download that file and try the command like I mentioned above to see if that gets you closer to your goal.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22848172
Where can i find the [printer name] should it be the share name?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22848173
Where can i find the [printer name] should it be the share name?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
ID: 22851703
You can use the share name;
eg.
C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools>subinacl /printer "\\printserver\printer1"
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22852338
When i give the share name it says not a recognized command...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
ID: 22852653
Just in case, map the printer on the workstation first, then try running the command again.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22852741
Out of Domain at the moment shall check and get back....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22885944
Tryed but still the same message
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
ID: 22892938
Just a double check here...
You opened a command prompt and went to C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools
Within that folder you ran the tool using the following command;
subinacl /printer "\\printserver\printer1"

You can verify that on the print share name is correct?

Can you copy the Tools folder to the print server and running the command line from there.  Once logged on to the print server you will be able to use the actual printer name if you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22892960
Thank U
Ok from within the print server i get them... But not formatted can this ne fomatted into a csv file.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22892961
Thank U
Ok from within the print server i get them... But not formatted can this ne fomatted into a csv file.
0