[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running a stored procedure when selecting a row in a gridview

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a grid view which displays a list of events what I want to do is click the select button to select the row and then this will run a stored procedure to add the currently logged on person to the event attendance table.  I have got so far but I am unsure how to pass the eventID to the stored procedure as a parameter.

Below is the code so far I need someone to tell me what I need to do to complete the Private Sub GrdTrainEvents_RowCommand section below:-

1. a module with database function

Public Sub pageAccessed(ByVal eventID As String)
        Dim conn As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings(("ConnectionString")).ConnectionString)
        Dim sqlStr As String = "spInsertEventsAttendance"
        Dim sqlCommand As New SqlCommand(sqlStr, conn)

        sqlCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
        sqlCommand.Parameters.Add("@eventID", SqlDbType.Char, 10).Value = eventID
        sqlCommand.Parameters.Add("@userID", SqlDbType.Char, 10).Value = userID

        conn.Open()
        sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
        conn.Close()
    End Sub

2. the code page behind the page contains the following

Private Sub loadingPage()
        Dim UserID As Integer

        UserID = Right(User.Identity.Name, 6)

        ds_QLP_Events.SelectParameters(0).DefaultValue = UserID
        GrdTrainEvents.DataBind()

    End Sub

    Private Sub GrdTrainEvents_RowCommand(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewCommandEventArgs) Handles GrdTrainEvents.RowCommand
        If e.CommandName = "select" Then

            DatabaseFunctions.pageAccessed()
        End If
    End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 22670375
You can make sqlStr = "EXECUTE spInsertEventsAttendance @EventID = " & eventid & ", @UserID = " & userid
Then you don't have to use the command parameters
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
technofile earned 2000 total points
ID: 22670585
      You need to create a SQLParameter object and then add that. Try This.


         Dim sqlStr As String = "spInsertEventsAttendance"
        Dim sqlCommand As New SqlCommand(sqlStr, conn)
        Dim param As New SqlParameter
        sqlCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

        param = New SqlParameter("@eventID", SqlDbType.Char, 10)
        param.Value = eventID
        sqlCommand.Parameters.Add(param)
        param = New SqlParameter("@userID", SqlDbType.Char, 10)
        param.Value = eventID
        sqlCommand.Parameters.Add(param)


        conn.Open()
        sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
        conn.Close()

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:technofile
ID: 22670610

typo...
        param = New SqlParameter("@userID", SqlDbType.Char, 10)
        param.Value = userID <----{not eventID again}
        sqlCommand.Parameters.Add(param)
0