Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print issue with IE7 and Land Registry web site

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When we visit the Land Registry site and put in particular details to print, then print, it only prints part of the page. Details in full detail below:
1. Visit web site www.landregistry.gov.uk
2. Click House Prices button in top left corner.
3. Click on Search the Index link, roughly in the middle.
4. Choose a Single Location and click Next.
5. Enter any postcode and click Next.
6. Select House Price Index Report and click Next
7. Select some dates, preferably to cover a year and click Next.
8. Now click print. All that I get from the printer is the 2 graphs and not the table of data.
However, If you print preview and select the information, then print, then all the information is printed.
This happens to all of the PC's in the office.
0
Comment
Question by:infologicit
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22701240
Selected area rather than postcode, not knowing the postcodes for Vista then looked up the code for London for the XP trial, but the result was the same. Printed the lot no worries on XP and Vista. Are your service packs up to date for OS and IE? May be a printer issue, try a different one, or print to the Image Writer if you have Office 2003 installed.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22704948
No problems here either in XP IE7 with some Sth. London postcodes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infologicit
ID: 31504294
It would appear that it was the printer driver and not IE as I had suspected. Thanks for the advice.
0