Solved

Getting 'A Network Cable in Unplugged' error

Posted on 2008-10-08
31
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Reformatted a hp media center pavilion 7000 laptop for a friend.  Downloaded all the drivers from the HP website for the LAN, Video, Modem etc.... Reloaded XP etc.... However I can connect to internet wirelessly just fine.  It just will not allow it to be hardwired via ethernet cable.  I goto device manager and check the NIC card and it's working correctly.  I have tried all kinds of cables.  I have another laptop hard wired and it's working just fine and even that cable does not work.  I don't think it's the cable.  When I run ipconfig /all:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
     Media State ......................................Media Disconnected
     Description.......................................Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
     Physical Address............................00-C)-9F-39-4E-9E


Also, the laptop sometimes just shuts off out of nowhere for no reason. Have no idea if that could be related..

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
  • 11
  • 9
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22670561
Try pinging 127.0.0.1 and see if it performs a loopback test.  This will tell you if your TCP/IP driver is installed correctly or if the NIC is working.

The following are some steps in troubleshooting found on MIcrosofts site:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325487

Check the network adapter and uplink hardware (hub or switch) for common settings. Make sure that all complementing network resources (network adapter, hub, and switch) are set to the same speed and duplex level. If the media type is set to autosense, autosensing, or autodetect, or "Auto Select," make sure that all components are autosensing correctly.

On some switches, a duplex setting of Auto may cause it to use half-duplex. You may have to force it to use full-duplex.  Reset the switch, restart the client, and test the connectivity.

Put the client and the server on a passive hub. If communication resumes, the problem may be caused by an incorrect network switch configuration.

Manually set the network adapter of the computer that has connectivity problems to half-duplex and a lower speed.

Connect the system to a switch that is configured to half-duplex and 10-Mbps, or use a 10-Mbps hub, to see whether connection can be established at a lower transmission speed.

To increase performance, increase the speed settings manually to 100 Mbps, and then restart the computers. Test for network connectivity loss, increase the setting to full-duplex, and then restart the computers. If network loss occurs, reduce the duplex setting and the speed to the previous settings.

0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22671133
Pinging that 127.0.0.1 was successfull. No packet loss....When I plug the ethernet cable into router the light for that port does not illuminate. Also the light on the NIC card does not come on....I can't ping www.yahoo.com though......The duplex stuff is way beyond my skill level knowledge.... Sorry... I have always just plugged in and it worked....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22671268
Can you plug another sytem into that port?  Does it work?  If so, I think your NIC is toast or else your driver is not the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22671515
Yes when I plug another laptop into it, it works fine and the light on the router illuminates etc.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22672188
If you uninstall the NIC from device manager and let it find it again and reinstall it does it change anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22672442
Tried that.. It installs successfully and says 'working properly' but same thing..... If NIC was bad would it say 'working properly'?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22672591
It might say working properly.  Try setting the NICs IP address manually.  You will need to have the IP range your router hands out and give it a higher number than devices you have.  For example, if the router hands out 192.168.1.1 through 192.168.1.100, give your NIC 192.168.1.25 with subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 (which you can verify with your systems that work).

You can also try taking this non-working laptop to a friend's place and try it on his/her network.  That will verify it is your system.

Another idea I just thought of is do you have it locking down by MAC address?  If so, you will want to include your non-wireless NIC on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22672602
Possibly. It is possible to try a USB wifi card?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22672845
He said that his wireless connects just fine; it is just the hard wired connection that is the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22672899
Ummmm, well then he could try a external NIC instead of Wifi card.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22672972
True, but I think he is trying to get the NIC that is in the laptop to work or figure out if it is indeed bad, which is what I suspect.  Thus the steps to figure out the NIC versus just bypass it with another.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 22673030
Two things I would check for.  


1)  Device conflict
             right click on my computer-->properties-->hardware tab-->Device manager button-->expand network adapters--> Do you see any yellow warnings or red x's?


2) powermanagement.
           Some of the new laptops disable the NIC on the laptop when it is unplugged from the A/C adapter.  I have   seen this be kinda shady before.


Casey



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22673150
If an external NIC works then i would think the problem is solved. He has already done most of the normal troubleshooting steps. The simplest way to find out if it is the NIC is to use an external.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22673268
Great idea Casedog21 on the A/C power.  I completely forgot about that problem.  I had to set my NIC on my laptop so that it would function when the laptop is not connected to a power source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22673382
how do i test/check that power management issue?  Not sure where to go....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22673413
If your laptop is plugged in and the NIC is still not working, then it isn't that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22673613
No conflicts in device manager.  The A/C power issue is a mystery as I'm not sure how this laptop is getting power.  It's on a docking station that has a power cord.  However the power that goes to the laptop itself is  something I have never seen.  It's not the traditional docking that snaps in etc.... The normal power supply that plugs directly into the laptop is not present.  I'm at a loss here....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AK_IT_GURU
ID: 22673987
Have you verified that the Local Area Connection is enabled?  If not right click on it and choose enable.  If it is enabled, dissable it and then reenable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22674456
I tried enable/disable/enable etc... I'm stumped...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AK_IT_GURU
ID: 22674475
On the Properties tab of this LAN Connection have you verified that it is set to DHCP in the properties of TCP/IP.  Try to set it to a static IP if the DHCP is not working.  Once you set the static, check your ipconfig /all and see if it shows up in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22674782
nothing ever works as the green light on the back of the nic does not light up nor does the light in slot 2 on the router......
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 22674908
Have you checked to see if it is disabled in the BIOS?

Casey
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 22674915
Also check control panel->powermanagement to see if there is a power profile set for docked mode check its settings.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22675186
When I go into BIOS I don't see anything that says NIC - Enable/Disable..... Is it called something else?  It's PhoenixBIOS Setup Utility....Four tabs:

Main
Security
Advanced
Tools
Exit

Is it possible this BIOS is not good? Version is F.34 and KBC Version is 28.2E

Sam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22677498
Im sure your BIOS is fine. If all else fails, like i said, buy an expensive USB NIC and try that. If it doesnt fix your issue you can always use it on a differenct PC or take it back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22677501
inexpensive*....sorry for the typo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick49er earned 125 total points
ID: 22678434
You stated the laptop is docked.  Is there a NIC connection in the docking station?  Have you tried the NIC with the laptop out of the docking station and plugged into a power brick?  Casedog may be onto it with the docking station disabling the NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22679643
Patrrick49r....Thats what it was.. cable had to be plugged into the docking station ethernet port not the laptop itself.......what a jacka$$ I am.. It's the weirdest docking station I have ever seen.  Didn't even see that it had any ports etc... I thought it was just a laptop holder....

Thanks,

Sam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 31504296
Patrrick49r....Thats what it was.. cable had to be plugged into the docking station ethernet port not the laptop itself.......what a jacka$$ I am.. It's the weirdest docking station I have ever seen.  Didn't even see that it had any ports etc... I thought it was just a laptop holder....

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22679824
Glad you are fixed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 22679865
I feel like an idiot.. I didn't even realize this retarted docking station had ports.....

Thanks for making me really look..

sam
0