[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Port scanning - any way to contact the provider?

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We're getting thousands of port scannings from
GB/United Kingdom/mobile-032-148-149-213.mycingular.net
where the MAC address is always the same, but the IP address changes (but always mycingular.net)

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
belowzerotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 22670386
you can always do a WHOIS on the IP. this is what I get.

OrgName:    AT&T Global Network Services
OrgID:      ATGS
Address:    3200 Lake Emma Road
City:       Lake Mary
StateProv:  FL
PostalCode: 32746
Country:    US

NetRange:   32.0.0.0 - 32.255.255.255
CIDR:       32.0.0.0/8
NetName:    ATT-32-0-0-0-A
NetHandle:  NET-32-0-0-0-1
Parent:
NetType:    Direct Allocation
NameServer: NS.UK.PRSERV.NET
NameServer: NS.DE.PRSERV.NET
NameServer: NS.NL.PRSERV.NET
Comment:
RegDate:
Updated:    2007-05-22

RTechHandle: IAA17-ARIN
RTechName:   IP Address Administration
RTechPhone:  +1-732-420-2071
RTechEmail:  addrmgt@qsun.att.com

OrgAbuseHandle: ATTAB-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:   ATT Abuse
OrgAbusePhone:  +1-919-319-8130
OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse@att.net

OrgTechHandle: ICC-ARIN
OrgTechName:   IP Customer Care
OrgTechPhone:  +1-888-613-6330
OrgTechEmail:  harishbhavsar@att.com

OrgTechHandle: IPSWI-ARIN
OrgTechName:   IP SWIP
OrgTechPhone:  +1-888-613-6330
OrgTechEmail:  swipid@icorefep2.noc.att.com

OrgTechHandle: GIS3-ARIN
OrgTechName:   GMIS IP SWIP
OrgTechPhone:  +1-404-962-5160
OrgTechEmail:  rm-att-gmis-ipreg@ems.att.com

OrgTechHandle: DRU40-ARIN
OrgTechName:   Rueegg, Daniel
OrgTechPhone:  +41 1 4957899
OrgTechEmail:  drueegg5@agns.ch

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2008-10-07 19:10
# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22670598

Port scanning is not against the law, I would however review your site's security posture and ensure that you have things locked down. If you continue to get scans someone is looking to find a way in. Now is a good time to do security assessment and even do a port scan your self from outside your network and see what the scanners are seeing.

Like belowzerotech posted above, you should also send an email to abuse@att.net. ATT has a very robust security depatment and I sure they can at least look into the source since it is within their network(s).

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31504299
thanks!
0