Solved

The best FLV encoder for VB.NET

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I develop in VB.NET and have large amounts of avi files that I would like to compress into FLV's for online delivery.  There appear to be a lot of flv encoders out there such as http://www.flvdev.com/flv_encoder_sdk/ - I was wondering if anyone knows of an sdk from adobe or a more well known source for tools that I can use in VB.NET to programmatically convert these files.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mbulloch
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 22671103
The only one that I am aware of is FFMpeg...
     http://ffmpeg.mplayerhq.hu/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidESL
ID: 22676631
Here is another one but it's probably very similar to the one you suggested

http://www.flvsoft.com/flv_encoder_sdk/

adobe have a product called flash media encoding server
http://www.adobe.com/products/flashmediaencoding/
but it's really more of an offline batch encoder I don't know if it provides an SDK
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbulloch
ID: 22676780
Thanks David I will look into the SDK potential.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidESL
ID: 22677804
It does provide an SDK however I think it's still pre-release and when it is released the pricing is rumoured to be around $6000

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mbulloch
ID: 22678144
Wow ya thats steep but I supposed in perspective for large streaming sites. This will be built into a desktop application, sorry if I did not make that clear but your link was a big help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbulloch
ID: 22776983
Hi All, thought I would share what I found, 2 components:
http://www.gyxi.com/
and
http://www.ultrashareware.com/Ultra-Video-To-Flash-Converter.htm
I will post updates I test them both.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SmokeyJD earned 250 total points
ID: 23277183
You can get excellent quality from Sorenson Squeeze... it will take in many formats including full res SD and HD footage in all the major formats. You could get away with the Flash encoder version of the software if you are only looking to output .FLV.

http://www.sorensonmedia.com
You can batch encode and also setup online encoding where you upload your source files to a watch folder and it will encod for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbulloch
ID: 23280101
Thanks Smokey, the watch folder may work perfectly... the Ultra Converter does the trick but the files are large and not that great quality.  I have used Sorenson in the past but no with the watch folder feature.  I will check it out.
0