Solved

Query Active Directory for specific user information

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to query AD for specific information on about 300 users. I need to find out the following for each - Exchange Sever, Message Store and Exchange Database Name. I have a list of users by FirstName LastName. I realize I may have to get the username to make this easier. I've used Saved Queries before to find Disabled Users but never to find specific info on a specific list of users. This AD structure is very large with over 20 seperate Exchange Servers and 30,000+ users.

Thanks
JT
0
Comment
Question by:fatco
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22678250

Hmm Firstname and lastname introduces a serious amount of work. We cannot guarantee unique matches on those, do you prefer to aim for getting the username? Or do we go ahead with just those?

I'll pop together some samples in Vb.NET for you to play with.

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22678358

The attached shows how we might use the DirectorySearcher to find users when all we have is the givenName and sN attributes.

The match isn't certain we must use FindAll(), because of the size of the domain we're likely to contend with multiple results for each search.

The attribute that contains the information you're after is "homeMDB". It contains everything, although getting that information out of the string takes a bit of work.

Chris
imports System.DirectoryServices

...

Dim searchFilter As String = "(&(givenName=Chris)(sn=Dent))"

Dim domainRoot As New DirectoryEntry()

Dim ldapSearch As New DirectorySearcher(domainRoot, searchFilter)

ldapSearch.PropertiesToLoad.Add("homeMDB")

Dim ldapSearchResults As SearchResultCollection = ldapSearch.FindAll()
 

Dim ldapSearchResult As SearchResult

For Each ldapSearchResult In ldapSearchResults

   Label1.Text = ldapSearchResult.Properties("homemdb")(0).ToString()

Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 22678405

If you only have one domain you can use the sAMAccountName (pre-Windows 2000 Logon name) as a unique ID.

If you have multiple domains you need something that will be unique across the forest, either userPrincipalName (logon name) or an SMTP address.

This example shows filters build around both, those will allow us to use FindOne().

If you prefer a different language for this please let me know, I can help with VbScript, PowerShell, C# . NET and VB .NET.

Chris
' Using sAMAccountName

Dim searchFilter As String = "(&(sAMAccountName=dentc))"

' Using userPrincipalName

Dim searchFilter = "(&(userPrincipalName=dentc@local.highorbit.co.uk))"
 

Dim domainRoot As New DirectoryEntry()

Dim ldapSearch As New DirectorySearcher(domainRoot, searchFilter)

ldapSearch.PropertiesToLoad.Add("homeMDB")

Dim ldapSearchResult As SearchResult = ldapSearch.FindOne()
 

Label1.Text = ldapSearchResult.Properties("homemdb")(0).ToString()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ach_patil
ach_patil earned 250 total points
ID: 22678442
Ok, heres a sample script for you. I wrote this script to create a lost of users created between 2 specific dates. it generates the user's name, email. I have modified for it to display homeMDB attribute which gives you the user Mailbox information.

You will need to change the LDAP path to your OU.

'On Error Resume Next

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile("c:\UserReports\useroutput.csv")

Dim conn,cmd,RS,dt1,dt2,dt3,dt4,strQuery,OUContainer
 

Wscript.StdOut.Write "Enter Start Date: "

dtstart = Wscript.StdIn.Readline

Wscript.StdOut.Write "Enter End Date: "

dtend = Wscript.StdIn.Readline
 

Set conn=CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

Set cmd=CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

Set OUContainer=GetObject("LDAP://OU=USERS,DC=domain,DC=com")

'Set myDomain=GetObject("LDAP://"&OUContainer.get("DefaultNamingContext"))

strQuery="Select givenname,sn,displayName,mail,homeMDB,WhenCreated from '" & _

 OUContainer.AdsPath & "' Where objectcategory='person' AND objectclass='user'"  

 

set cat=GetObject("GC:")
 

for each obj In cat

 set GC=obj

Next
 

conn.Provider="ADSDSOObject"

conn.Open "Active Directory Provider"

cmd.ActiveConnection=conn

cmd.Properties("Page Size") = 100

cmd.Properties("asynchronous")=True

cmd.Properties("Timeout") =30

cmd.Properties("Cache Results") = False

cmd.CommandText=strQuery
 

RS=Space(1600)

set RS=cmd.Execute 

'Wscript.Echo " "& dt1 &" , "& dt2 &" "

do While not RS.EOF

If RS.Fields("WhenCreated").Value > CDate(dtstart) AND RS.Fields("WhenCreated").Value <= cDate(dtend) Then

objFile.WriteLine(rs.Fields("displayName")& "," &RS.Fields("givenname")& "," &RS.Fields("sn")& "," &RS.Fields("mail")& "," &RS.Fields("homeMDB")) 

End If

 rs.movenext

Loop
 

rs.Close

objFile.Close

conn.Close

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fatco
ID: 22711542
Sorry for the delay and thanks for the suggestions. I posted this question just before taking a few days off so I am just now getting back to it. This is exactly what I am looking for, some examples of scripts to mine out this information. I'll look these over this afternoon and respond.

JT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fatco
ID: 31504307
As I am not highly experienced with running scripts it will take me a little time to work with these but I am confident they will be a good starting point to complete my project. Thanks for the help!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now