Solved

Novell and Windows domain different networks

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there!
We have 2 different networks class 192.xxx. and 10.xxx. each with a DHCP one on the novell side and one on the Windows Domain.

It's possibile to use the correct DHCP based on the login type?
I mean when using Novell assign from DHCP 10.xxx. and when using Windows domain assign from DHCP 192.xxx.

Thanks for repies!
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:XPRoberto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22671310
I am not sure you can do this.  As I understand DHCP, it is dependent on the network location of the server, no the user.  You could I guess put 2 NIC's in the system, and disable the one that is not needed by a logon script.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JManicki
ID: 22683711
DHCP is based around your network switching, not users or logins.  Your machine needs a DHCP address before it can login to either the Novell tree or Windows domain.  Your switches generally have an "ip helper-address" of some kind that forwards DHCP requests to a DHCP server which gives back an ip address based on the setup of the DHCP server and its subnets.

DHCP is NOT specific to NetWare or Windows.  The hardware doesn't care what OS the DHCP server runs on as long as it gets an address.  

You could have both addresses assigned to the same computer NIC though but to do so you'd have to do it manually.  DHCP will only ever give out one address per NIC (technically, only one per MAC Address).

The real question here should be "What are you trying to accomplish by having two different subnets, one for Novell and one for Windows and why do you need to keep them separate?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPRoberto
ID: 22684995
Hi and thanks for the replies.
I'm aware of DHCP i was wondering if the scenario i'm planning it's possibile or not.

I was thinking that a client (novell or ...) can send a packet for inspect lan on different networks so it can receive the desired ip, but probably is not ont the specs...

So when the DHCP has assigned the ip to the machine (clients are XP and 2000 if matters) the only possiblity to reach again the novell net is to manually release the ip.

We need to have both novell and windows domain login but the 2 cant touch each other so we have 2 different subnets.

One thing it's also the router on the windows domain is on a ip and cannot be modified (no access to configuration).

This is a temporary situation but i think can be useful to know if this type of things are possible.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JManicki earned 500 total points
ID: 22688595
Well, as I said, you can assign multiple IP addresses to the same NIC so you can manually configure the TCP/IP protocol and add another address BUT if the same workstation can see both subnets then they most definitely do "touch each other".

The only way this could be done without the subnets touching is to have two physical NICs in the workstations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XPRoberto
ID: 31504309
I sorry for the long delay, we ended up to migrate the novell domain to the windows domain. The solution was only needed a short time now the problem is gone. Anyway thanks Bye Rob
0