Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure an HP Laserjet 4 plus with Jetdirect card?

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
So - we just re-iped our network and I have 2 HP Printers that were forgotten. Both Laserjet 4 plus's with a jetdirect card. Now I can't get to the device via the IP address, the HP Web JetAdmin tool can't even find them. I did a Cold restart to reset the cards but I don't know where to go from there. Its not pulling an IP from DHCP, any thoughts? I just want to give it a new IP and Subnet.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agentkolb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22672167
Hold down the black button on the jetdirect card and turn the card on. Let the printer sit for around 10 minutes and aquire an IP Address. Once it has an IP then run a CAT5 cable from the printer to your computer. Open up a command prompt and type: route add (printer ip address) (computer ip address) and hit enter (example: route add 192.168.1.45 192.168.1.3)
Once that is done open Internet Explorer and type the IP of the printer and configure from there.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
micalkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672214
Take the printer offline
Pess the menu button until you get to MIO
Press the Item button until you get to CFG Network
Press the + button then enter
Press the item button until you get to CFG TCP/IP
Press the + button then enter
Press Item until you get to the first octect of the IP address
Press the + button to get to the ip address you want then press enter
Repeat until you get all the tcp/ip settings the way you want.
Press the online button to bring the printer back online.
0