?
Solved

Port Restricted for Security Reasons

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
5,772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Try to access a locl server in firefox, I get this error:

Port Restricted for Security Reasons

This address uses a network port which is normally used for purposes other than Web browsing. Firefox has canceled the request for your protection.

The requested address specified a port (e.g. "mozilla.org:80" for port 80 on mozilla.org) normally used for purposes other than Web browsing. The browser has canceled the request for your protection and security.

I've set it to allow popups from this site.

What can I do?
Using OpenSuse 11, Firefox 3.0
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22671782
What port did you specify?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22672114
This article talked about how to set an override.  

http://www.mozilla.org/projects/netlib/PortBanning.html

Here is a simplified manner for unblocking.     (Keep in mind this was put in place for security reasons, so following this blanket unblock at your own peril.  You'd be better off unblocking only the needed ports.)
 
http://support.yeahhost.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=42
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 22678521
The instructions in the 2nd link don't work because it prefaces the string wth http:// and so it can't find this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 22678553
For the first link, I don't have user.js or all.js

How about something in about:config?
Can this problem be address from there?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chingmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 22679464
This problem is caused by Firefox it is now blocking non standard HTTP ports. To override this please follow the steps below:

1. Open your Firefox.

2. Type about:config in your address bar and search for
    network.security.ports.banned.override.

3. If network.security.ports.banned.override doesnt exist then right click anywhere in
    the windows and select New -> String and use
    network.security.ports.banned.override as your name and then hit the
    OK button.

4. Enter the port number to the box:
    For Example:
    If you need to visit http://mail.yourdomain.com:1 and get this error message, then the
    blocking port is 1, so you add 1 to the box and click OK button.
    You can also select a range of ports by using "1-1024" as such a value or as a CSV style
    values such as "1024, 8080, 1-1000, 80"& etc

5. Once everything is done, you can try again to visit the same URL.
0