[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run SSIS package in two different schedule

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have 2 data flows inside my package, I wanted to run the first data flow step in the morning and the other data flow step in the evening. is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Faiga Diegel
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1500 total points
ID: 22670986
uhh.. errmmm....

You can't run only a subset of an SSIS package, unless you have code that determines what to execute, what not to execute.
Perhaps you can schedule your SSIS package using SQL Agent / ActiveBatch / Whatever, where the job passes a parameter that means one thing for the am job, and nother for the pm job.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:randy_knight
ID: 22675562
Why not just have 2 separate packages?
0