Solved

We can't get to a outside webpage from internet Explore but we can get to our intranet inside the network this is on a 2003 sever runing termal services with Citrix

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a 2003 Sever runing with Citrix the users have Citrix Desktops. on just one of the Citrix Sever they can;t get to any outside web pages from Internet Explore but can open the sharepoint intranet. internet Exlore will not work for outside web pages.


ThankYou

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:busternelson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like proxy setting are enabled and set to bypass proxy server for local addresses.  If your proxy server is not functioning properly it will not allow traffic out, but will let you communicate with Sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:activeitnetworks
activeitnetworks earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check the DNS settings on the server to make sure it's the same as your other servers, bad proxy settings could be the issue but it could also be that your dns is pointed to a server that doesn't do recursive lookups, also check your default gateway as that would also prevent you from reaching the external websites.
0