Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 environment and installing 07

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have a client that has a 2003 envionment for exchange and wnats to install a 2007 exchange and migrate 10 users at a time will this environment work at teh same time togetehr?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22670686
Yes, Exchange 2003 and 2007 can co-exist at the same time.

For a guide to the actual migration procedure, refer to http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22670885
make sure you follow this link when decommissioning the exchange 2003 server.  otherwise you could experience some major issues.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
0