Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Need to Limit Upload Speed

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I work for a new media company.  We are often uploading very large files to ftp and through http.  The problem of course is when we are uploading the internet connection as a whole crawls because of the lack of overhead for acks (I'm assuming).  

Is there a way to limit our outbound connect speed in order to leave some headroom.  I don't care if this is even done on each workstation.  Its rare that more than one person is uploading at a time and its generally just one person that is uploading to the printers/clients in particular.  I understand that even if I were to limit everyone and two people were uploading at once it would negate the savings.  So I'll work under the constraints of one person uploading at a time.

We have both OSX and Windows machines in the office, the main "offender" being the OSX machine.  Also, his FTP program does allow throttling, but if he has to dump something through HTTP he has no control.

Thanks for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:blumbra
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 22671245
What router do you have?  You might be able to limit the bandwidth on the router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:blumbra
ID: 22671830
We just have a Linksys WRT54G2.  I had an ipCop router running in here until last weekend.  Lost power and it smoked.  Had to get that locally to get us by.  I would actually prefer a simple WRT54G with the version I can use a 3rd party firmware.

The QoS stuff doesn't seem to work really well.  I tried that already.  I even tried it on the old router months ago without success.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Watkin
ID: 22686899
What FTP program is the OSX using? For example, Cyberduck has the ability to cap bandwith in it's preferences.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22687272
You need to use the unix command ipfw. It will do bandwidth limiting.
Here are some examples of its use:

sudo ipfw pipe 1 config bw 15KByte/s

creates a pipe that only allows up to 15KB/s to go through.

Then:    

sudo ipfw add 1 pipe 1 src-port 80

will attach that pipe to the outgoing traffic on port 80, effectively limiting the outgoing traffic of the web server.    

sudo ipfw delete 1

will remove the pipe from the port.
 
I'll also attach the man page for ipfw.
ipfw-man.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:blumbra
ID: 31504319
Great solution for OS X. It solves my current problem.  I'm setting the throttling on Port 80 and we'll manage the FTP throttling right from within Cyberduck (FTP Client).  
0