Solved

can't svn commit to https repository

Posted on 2008-10-08
11
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am using a versioning system for the first time for a course in operating systems with a significant code
base and a requirement of 4-5 student teams.  I was running FreeBSD 7.0 before a mishap (that'll be another
question) and was able to use a command

"svn co https://isvn.eecs.berkeley.edu/cs162/groupXX/trunk/nachos " to retrieve the code.  I did so multiple
different time in different directories:

# ls
.metadata               Oct2c                   SystemCalls.txt
Condition2.java         Oct2d                   cs415
HOW2SVN                 Oct3                    nachos
KThread.java            Oct3b                   nachos-java.tar.gz
Oct1                    Oct3c                   untarred
Oct2                    Oct3not
Oct2b                   PriorityScheduler.java
# pwd
/mnt/usr/home/kayve/cs162

called "Oct1.." maybe that was the error? I was told to do a commmand something like "svn ci nachos"
(nachos is the project directory, and is what is produced by untarring that nachos-java.tar.gz tarball
you see in the above listing.), but this failed as well.

The prompt above is my own laptop.. I will do a uname on what is happening at the moment:

# uname -a
FreeBSD kayve-PC 6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
#
 
But note from the "pwd" above that I am browsing "/mnt/usr.." which is a hard drive that has problems
but I am able to mount it.  I was working on that hardrive the same evening doing a bunch of svn co's
when a du command crashed that hard drive.  It doesn't boot so well anymore, but I will talk about that
in another question
0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22670787
What is the exact svn error? So you are able to checkout stuff, but not to commit your code? If so, you should move the nachos dir within a repository directory (say Oct1) and use the command (within the Oct1 dir)
svn add nachos

If that works you can commit it by using:
svn ci nachos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22672070
If you are having a HD issue, I HIGHLY suggest not trying to do any svn operations.   Whether you are using FSDB or BDB for the file database, it is very likely that any interruption will cause DB corruption.  

Typically, easily fixed, on the HTTPS host, with an svnadmin recovery /path/to/repos.  But any significant errors may not be recoverable, and you'd need to restore from a backup.  (which everyone always has :)    )

The HD error is likely the root of the issue, and not SVN.



0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673103
you want to check out the specifics of the HD issue?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_23798083.html

I am able to mount from my older operable HD right now


# mount /dev/da0s4 /mnt/usr
# fsck_ufs -y /mnt/usr
** /dev/da0s4 (NO WRITE)
** Last Mounted on /mnt/usr
** Phase 1 - Check Blocks and Sizes
INCORRECT BLOCK COUNT I=2779162 (4 should be 0)
CORRECT? no

fsck_ufs: cannot alloc 871186332 bytes for inoinfo
#

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22673137
The -y in fsck_ufs won't work since you're not in single user mode. Boot in single user mode and try that command again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673399
oh rats.  am I going to be able to do any of this without a cvsup on this "'about to breakdown months ago' HD "

/dev/ad0s2d             /var            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/acd0               /cdrom          cd9660  ro,noauto       0       0
# pkg_add -r svn
Error: FTP Unable to get ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/ports/i386/packages-6.2-release/Latest/svn.tbz: File unavailable (e.g., file not found, no access)
pkg_add: unable to fetch 'ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/ports/i386/packages-6.2-release/Latest/svn.tbz' by URL
# set -o vi
# pkg_add -r subversion
Error: FTP Unable to get ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/ports/i386/packages-6.2-release/Latest/subversion.tbz: File unavailable (e.g., file not found, no access)
pkg_add: unable to fetch 'ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/ports/i386/packages-6.2-release/Latest/subversion.tbz' by URL
#
% head HOW2SVN
Hey,

I'm trying to get nachos through SVN . I am guessng that I need to connect
to

https://isvn.eecs.berkeley.edu/cs162/groupXX/trunk/nachos (XX being my
groupnumber).

It gives some wierd errors. Anybody know why?

% pwd
/home/kayve/cs162
% svn co https://isvn.eecs.berkeley.edu/cs162/group6/trunk/nachos 
zsh: command not found: svn
% uname -a
FreeBSD  6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
%


0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673443
Can I boot on the crappy old hard drive with the broken hard drive mounted from the NexStar in single user mode, or do I need to get out my screwdriver?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 500 total points
ID: 22673451
FreeBSD 6.2 is not supported anymore so those dirs do not exist anymore on the ftp servers... You might be able to install subversion via the port collection (if you still have that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673452
Don't forget to give advice about fixing the hard drive here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_23798083.html#a22673343

and SVN here!  {:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22675731
oh oh. I'm a little confused now


--This line, and those below, will be ignored--

M    userprog/UserKernel.java
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
svn-commit.tmp: unmodified: line 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22675734
~
~
svn-commit.tmp: 4 lines, 80 characters.

Log message unchanged or not specified
a)bort, c)ontinue, e)dit
c
Sending        nachos/userprog/UserKernel.java
Transmitting file data .
Committed revision 40.

oh.  never mind

yay
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22676414
If you commit, you should add a line or 2 above this one:

--This line, and those below, will be ignored--

So you can check the svn log later on to see what happened a what revision, might save you a lot of searching in the future :-)
0