Solved

du locked up and crashed hardrive FreeBSD 7.0

Posted on 2008-10-08
119
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have an ASUS laptop

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/dmesg/PB12001901.vhtml

with three hardrives in various state of software and hardware distress, but I get by.  Right now, I am
running

# uname -a
FreeBSD kayve-PC 6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
# killall moused
# moused -p /dev/ums0

on a hardrive that makes scary sounds when it over heats.

my shell happens to be pointing to

# pwd
/mnt/usr/home/kayve/cs162


which is one of the four partitions (that was actually a boo boo.. I should have made only one partitiion)
of a newer hardrive that is the subject of this question. I have mounted it on /mnt/usr

I was in a frantic session of svn-ing and java-ing and decided to do a du command.  it scrolled and scrolled
and then suddenly everything froze.  after that, I haven't been really able to boot that hard drive.  I did
a vipw and got my user back, and the way it was booting I would get a character based prompt (no
X) but then after logging in and getting my prompt I would type "startx" and I would get KDE.  after
rebooting multiple times it seems I can usually get a prompt (although it rebooted between
the username and password once) .  

Here is the interesting output of fsck_ffs -y.. I did this instead of just fsck because fsck "couldn't find
the filesystem type" and I did the -y "constitutive yes" because of what you see...

# moused -p /dev/ums0
# fsck_ffs -y /mnt/usr        
** /dev/da0s4 (NO WRITE)
** Last Mounted on /mnt/usr
** Phase 1 - Check Blocks and Sizes
INCORRECT BLOCK COUNT I=2779162 (4 should be 0)
CORRECT? no


An interesting thing about the whole du thing is that it seems like it fails in the exact same directory, and
I have done the du command while booting THIS harddrive and it deadlocks in a very similar way but this
disk is still able to reboot after that.

I have yet to try the obvious deletion of the nasty directory.. I'll probably get around to doing that when I
have timeto make a backup.  {:}

If that's the solution.. EASY POINTS for someone!
0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 93
  • 19
  • 5
  • +1
119 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22671199
Kayvey, don't tell me you STILL have that 'about to breakdown months ago' HD in your laptop?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22672956
Sounds like an unhealthy hard drive, indeed.... You may want to get your important stuff off of it and get a new one.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673187
Here is another snippet, waiting for it to finish:


# mount /dev/da0s4 /mnt/usr
# fsck_ufs -y /mnt/usr
** /dev/da0s4 (NO WRITE)
** Last Mounted on /mnt/usr
** Phase 1 - Check Blocks and Sizes
INCORRECT BLOCK COUNT I=2779162 (4 should be 0)
CORRECT? no

fsck_ufs: cannot alloc 871186332 bytes for inoinfo
#



I am wondering if this error could be related to something in my laptop other than the hard drive.  also,
the du fails on that same directory.  when I get home I could take a picture of that.  the fact that
it is looking for 0.87TBytes reminds me of something that was happening on a THIRD hard drive..
I have some pictures of that online...

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/vistat/p7170051.vhtml
http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/vistat/p7170052.vhtml
http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/vistat/p7170053.vhtml
http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/vistat/p7170054.vhtml
http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/vistat/p7170055.vhtml
   .     .     .     .
(click on the right arrow if you want.. there are a bunch more.. after
a while the predicted centuries of load time evaporated over just a few
minutes until...)

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/vistat/p7170068.vhtml

weird.. just before it was done, it was predicting 44000 more days.. it
DID eventually finish, if I remember correctly....

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673220
this is the hard drive I am running now.  It is my oldest of the three..

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/inst_world/p5240182.vhtml

 it has a broken vista partion and

$ uname -a
FreeBSD  6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
$

this is my second hard drive:

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/newhd/PC010317.vhtml

that's the one that is running vista.  it has a broken FreeBSD on the other partition

I don't know if I have a picture of the newest hard drive, it has 160GB, all devoted to FreeBSD 7.0..
let me search a bit more....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673243
here is the newest hard drive, the one that had this du error of which I speak

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120227.vhtml

here I am swapping

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120213.vhtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673343
TeRReF:  
   The "about to breakdown months ago hardrive" I never threw out!  right now it runs my only good
freeBSD!  I feel like I have correlated it's clunking sounds well with time of use.  It gets hot, and starts
clunking.  Last night I forgot to hold down the power button and it stayed on in my backpack all the
way home accross the Bay on BART (I guess that takes a total of around an hour to walk down
the hill thru the Berzerkeley campus.. wait for a train.  26 minutes to Civic Center SF, I don't know another
20 minutes on the Haight Street buses.. I got home and it still had that freek weird pixelated gnome shutdown
screen..

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/ubcd/pb220076.vhtml

right now, I am in the SFSU puter lab, with the new 160GB drive with the du error mounted on
/mnt/usr.. I just updated /etc/fstab so maybe I can boot up with it plugged in?
# cat /etc/fstab
# Device                Mountpoint      FStype  Options         Dump    Pass#
/dev/ad0s2b             none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/ad0s2a             /               ufs     rw              1       1
/dev/ad0s2e             /tmp            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/da0s4              /mnt/usr        ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/ad0s2f             /usr            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/ad0s2d             /var            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/acd0               /cdrom          cd9660  ro,noauto       0       0
#


right now I am using my NexStar-3 hard drive enclosure to USB mount (/mnt/usr) the 160GB drive
and I can access my files (and run fsck just fine)

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120215.vhtml

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120226.vhtml



0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673474
some advice about fixing and/or diagnosing this bad hard drive was given on this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Development/Management_Debug/Version_Control_CVS/Subversion/Q_23798042.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22673844
jeeee hoo see fat!

I just had to reboot multiple times.. I finally took the /etc/fstab entry out.. I HOPE that I don't crash
again..

I just wanted to say.. umm. you DO realize I sorta messed up on that hard drive in terms of I
accidently made 4 partitions instead of 4 slices so I have a different partition for swap, / /usr and
what, /var?   when it boots it asks me what to boot on, F1-F4 all Freebsd..

anyway..

::phew:: gotta go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22675679
I think one of these files is the culprit

# ls -l /mnt/drive
total 476148
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   27925130 Jun 22 07:13 478866af.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel  232005014 Jun 22 07:33 478e4be9.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    1418007 Jun 22 06:48 479f5612.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   23029293 Jun 22 06:54 47a5013f.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    3888443 Jun 22 07:05 47c3879c.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   18870536 Jun 22 06:46 47cb02d5.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    4217050 Jun 22 07:06 47d5a28c.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    6906826 Jun 22 06:49 481c989d.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   11711233 Jun 22 06:43 481db000.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   11711233 Jun 22 06:35 481dbd34.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   11887764 Jun 22 07:01 481e23b9.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel     768283 Jun 22 06:45 4820ef2b.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    8018036 Jun 22 06:45 4820f0bd.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   12155968 Jun 22 06:44 482127ca.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   12236880 Jun 22 06:32 48223d72.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   19432579 Jun 22 06:49 4828d3be.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    6589062 Jun 22 06:27 483a4b5a.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel   68716529 Jun 22 06:59 483d0958.flv
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root  wheel    6091887 Jun 22 07:02 484cd937.flv
#


could that 266MByte file be too big for my hardware?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 140 total points
ID: 22677013
That file is not too big no. Did you try to fix the HD by booting into single user mode (one of the boot menu options) and then at the root prompt do a

fsck -y

The reason why fsck cannot fix the eror is because the /dev/da0s4 volume is already mounted by the time you perform the
fsck_ufs -y /mnt/usr (hence the 'CORRECT? no' message)

It is dangerous to attempt an operation like this on a mounted drive anyway...

You could also unmount the drive (umount /mnt/usr) and the perform a fsck -y on it.
fsck -y /dev/da0s4

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22681338
I think I did that.  I came up with a new idea.

you can't see it on this link:

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120215.vhtml

but the new hard drive is marked "600mA" while an older one I have is
marked "1A"

Did I fry my new hard drive with too many amps?  {:(
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 140 total points
ID: 22681475
Nope, less is better (longer battery life). The external casing is nice, but what is the idea exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22681499
I will double check doing your advice when I am logged back into that computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22681580
Okay, you are saying that fsck should work, but I have done it multiple times and it always says this:


fsck_ufs: cannot alloc 871186332 bytes for inoinfo

I tried deleting the directory du froze on, and it just froze on another directory.  My FEELING
is that I DID do an fsck on it unmounted at least once, but I will try at least one more time.

My idea is that the amperage incompatibility caused me to ruin my hard drive, but you are
saying that doesn't make sense.  When I bought the second hard drive (120GB), the guy
at central computers was all insecure about advising me since I was using FreeBSD I was
supposed to know.  The whole experience for me was unpleasant enough I decided I
would rather keep my mouth shut, so the next time when I bought the newest (160GB)
hard drive, the one that needs the fsck for this question, I didn't bother asking anybody,
I just went in there and pointed, "I'll have THAT one," and they sold it to me say no more.

I should have RTFM the library of congress that is computers, I guess.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 140 total points
ID: 22681691
The HD will take from the adapter/ battery what it needs, I find it highly unlikely that you ruined your HD this way. It would be a whole other story if the Voltage was different...

Try the unmounted fsck, if that doesn't work I'm affraid that the damage done is going to be a real pain to repair (if at all possible). You might try /usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk or /usr/ports/sysutils/ffs2recov
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22682784
"My idea is that the amperage incompatibility caused me to ruin my hard drive, but you are
saying that doesn't make sense."

Right! This doesn't make sense; you can't push Amperes into something that doesn't want it unless you use a too high voltage, which is nonsensical in this situation. Computers have pretty good power management generally.

You may have to realise that you're dealing with HDs that are on the edge and not totally reliable. Why waste your time on this? Copy important data off those thingies, get new drives as necessary and get on with a normal computer usage.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683457
I am not rich like you.  I will not buy any more hard drives from central computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683818
The old clanky hard drive is in the machine now.  You are insulting my hardware I bought for $89. Great.
Is this because I was clinging to IDE technology (that's all I have for now).

Sugar momma promises to buy me a new puter for XMas.  Do you have recommendations for better
hardware?  I want to keep doing this hard drive swap thing.  She doesn't want to mess with the
No OS nonsense we did this time.  I guess I will get something running vista because I don't think
I want impaired performance with wine running ChessBase.  The number of chess positions is
estimated at 10^120.  ChessBase might be the reason this hard drive is clunky.  I was running
it all night to try to assess a chess position when it started making noises.  I don't feel like messing
with the dual boot crap any more.  I like carrying around my handy screwdriver.  Umm.. long story
short I want to get an extra hard drive and now they have been giving us openSolaris.  I feel like
taking a crack at that.  I'll be putting that in an additional hard drive the sugar momma is buying.
Also, do they have laptops that have swappable motherboards nowadays?  That would be cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683837
btw, I accidently put the FreeBSD 7.0 160GB IDE hard drive we are diagnosing into the boot position just
before.  It allowed me to log me into the character based part (you know, like with the beastie). Startled by
my mistake, I paused, then went ahead and typed "startx."  I thought it was going to go up for a while,
but then it rebooted.  I hit "4" and went into single user mode.  Typed "fsck."  

looked exactly like the output of the below "fsck_ufs" command:

# killall moused
m#                                                                              # moused -p /dev/ums0
# fsck /dev/da0s4
fsck: Could not determine filesystem type
# fsck_ufs /dev/da0s4
** /dev/da0s4
** Last Mounted on /usr
** Phase 1 - Check Blocks and Sizes
INCORRECT BLOCK COUNT I=2779162 (8 should be 0)
CORRECT? [yn] y

fsck_ufs: cannot alloc 871186332 bytes for inoinfo
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683840
err.. correction.. I think it checked /dev/da0s1 first and it was fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683851
# /usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk
zsh: permission denied: /usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk
# set -o vi
# ls /usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk
Makefile        recoverdisk.1   recoverdisk.c
# cd /usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk
# make
Warning: Object directory not changed from original /usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk
cc -O2 -fno-strict-aliasing -pipe  -Wsystem-headers -Werror -Wall -Wno-format-y2k -W -Wno-unused-parameter -Wstrict-prototypes -Wmissing-prototypes -Wpointer-arith -Wreturn-type -Wcast-qual -Wwrite-strings -Wswitch -Wshadow -Wcast-align -Wunused-parameter -Wchar-subscripts -Winline -Wnested-externs -Wredundant-decls -c recoverdisk.c
cc -O2 -fno-strict-aliasing -pipe  -Wsystem-headers -Werror -Wall -Wno-format-y2k -W -Wno-unused-parameter -Wstrict-prototypes -Wmissing-prototypes -Wpointer-arith -Wreturn-type -Wcast-qual -Wwrite-strings -Wswitch -Wshadow -Wcast-align -Wunused-parameter -Wchar-subscripts -Winline -Wnested-externs -Wredundant-decls  -o recoverdisk recoverdisk.o
gzip -cn recoverdisk.1 > recoverdisk.1.gz
# ls
Makefile                recoverdisk.1           recoverdisk.c
recoverdisk             recoverdisk.1.gz        recoverdisk.o
# ./recoverdisk
usage: recoverdisk [-r worklist] [-w worklist] source-drive [destination]
# ./recoverdisk /dev/da0s4
        start    size           len state          done     remaining    % done
    590348288 1048576  134551002112     0     590348288  134551002112 0.0043684



0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683856
cuil
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683865
Oh jeez.  This is going to take quite some time, huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683871
# date
Thu Oct  9 18:50:16 PDT 2008
#

# ./recoverdisk /dev/da0s4
        start    size           len state          done     remaining    % done
   5075107840 1048576  130066242560     0    5075107840  130066242560 0.0375541
# date
Thu Oct  9 18:50:30 PDT 2008
#
# ./recoverdisk /dev/da0s4
        start    size           len state          done     remaining    % done
   5438963712 1048576  129702386688     0    5438963712  129702386688 0.0402465

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683900
I forgot to put the question mark on "Is this because I am clining to IDE technology (the problems I am having with my 'iffy' hard drive)?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683934
clining = clinging
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22683937
# date
Thu Oct  9 19:08:01 PDT 2008
#
usage: recoverdisk [-r worklist] [-w worklist] source-drive [destination]
# ./recoverdisk /dev/da0s4
        start    size           len state          done     remaining    % done
  34712059904 1048576  100429290496     0   34712059904  100429290496 0.2568574

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22684046
oh no.  I hope this isn't a disaster

===>  jdk-1.5.0p3_5 :
 Due to licensing restrictions, certain files must be fetched manually.

 Please open http://www.sun.com/software/java2/download.html
 in a web browser and follow the "Download" link for the
 "JDK 5.0".  You will be required to log in and register,
 but you can create an account on this page.  After registration and
 accepting the Sun Community Source License, download the
 SCSL Source file, jdk-1_5_0-src-scsl.zip and the
 SCSL Binaries file, jdk-1_5_0-bin-scsl.zip .

 In addition, please download the patchset, bsd-jdk15-patches-3.tar.bz2, from
 http://www.eyesbeyond.com/freebsddom/java/jdk15.html.

 Please place the downloaded file(s) in /usr/ports/distfiles
 and restart the build.

.*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/java/jdk15.
# pushd /usr/ports/distfiles
/usr/ports/distfiles /usr/ports/java/jdk15
# uname -a
FreeBSD  6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22684105
thought about running recoverdisk..

would it be a bad idea to keep my puter in the fridge while i do it?

oh crap.. how am I going to connect the wires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22684110
I was going to put it in the freezer for a bit and when I tried to do that I physically unmounted the
hard disk (in the nexstar)   {:(

kilt that recoverdisk.. hmm.. maybe I should try the other thing then
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22684124
no such animal ffs2recov  {:(

# ls -d *ffs*
scan_ffs
# pwd
/usr/ports/sysutils
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22684400
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22684529
I think I saw a little progress.. {:P  my ole FreeBSD 6.2 clunker is going to start clunking soon
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 22685132
Putting a computer in the freezer?? If you do that the condensation will ruin it for sure!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22692235
I wasn't going to leave it in for long.. umm.. heh {:}

well.. I pulled the nexStar out of the puter getting up to go to the fridge.  Maybe I
would have put it in the fridge.  Big computer facilities have really power AC units,
I know..

/usr/src/tools/tools/recoverdisk  was running a reaall long time.  Could you make out
the output data? The tabular format got a little messed up by my cut and paste operation.
Do those numbers look right for a 160GB HD?  Here, let me fix it for you:

# ./recoverdisk /dev/da0s4
        start                size                    len         state          done                  remaining          % done
  34712059904     1048576    100429290496     0       34712059904     100429290496     0.2568574

Also this didn't exist:

/usr/ports/sysutils/ffs2recov

I  was figuring I would try again, but right now I am running the intermediary (120GB) HD..
let me reacquaint you with my disks:

  relative age          capacity        dual boot?        partition 1               partition 2                   notes
    oldest                  60GB               yes               FreeBSD 6.2              Vista                   makes the
                                                                        gnome (operational)      (broken)               clunking noises

   intermediate         120GB             yes                Vista                      FreeBSD (?)        
                                                                         (running now)            (broken)

    newest                160GB             no               FreeBSD 7.0                n/a                     subject of this
                                                                         KDE (operational)                                       question
                                                                                                           
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22692320
umm.. I made a boo boo I guess. the FreeBSD 7.0 KDE HD is not _really_ operational, of course..
I HAVE been getting a shell but X won't start.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22695356
My old friend kayve!

In your initial post you did irrepairable damage by mounting file systems and fscking it while mounted.
It is up to you to decide if you reinstall or restore from backup. There are no other options.
Do not get mad at me - it is now your fault, not coincidence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22695859
I don't believe you.  You have been wrongly accusing me of using less than perfect English.  I don't understand why you hate me, but you obviously hate me.  My professor said I might be able to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22695867
Okay maybe you are not lying.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fsck

However, I believe you have the skills to fix "severe data corruption/loss," but for unknown reasons
you hate me, just like many other computer scientists aaaalllllll hate each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22695872
I'll just run my clunky hard disk for now and let this question listlessly float away then.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 360 total points
ID: 22696780
Let us do inspecting clunkiness of your hard drive:

Check it is readable (can be done on running system):
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=65536 of=/dev/null
xx+0 records in
xx+0 records out
yyy bytes transferred at zzz bytes/s
# echo $?
0
#

If return value is NOT zero, then disk has to be replaced before installing anything - it has bad sectors which which never cure by themselves.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698624
Point of info:  the clunky hard drive is master.  Okay.  Thank you very much for advice.  I will plug in the
non clunky fsck abused 160GB now to take your advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698674
clunky old booting harddrive is ad0 right now.  Nonclunky but fsck abused drive is da0 right now. That
could chnage if I swap them.

boy this is taking long:

# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=65536 of=/dev/null
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698707
# date
Sun Oct 12 13:13:57 PDT 2008
# ps -aux | grep dd
root   1083  0.2  0.1  1400   728  p0  DL+   1:01PM   0:11.42 dd if=/dev/da0 bs
# top
last pid:  1116;  load averages:  0.64,  0.54,  0.37                     up 0+00:40:56  13:15:20
74 processes:  2 running, 72 sleeping
CPU states:  9.3% user,  0.0% nice,  6.6% system,  6.2% interrupt, 77.8% idle
Mem: 158M Active, 42M Inact, 81M Wired, 748K Cache, 77M Buf, 714M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME   WCPU COMMAND
  818 root          1  96    0    98M 53628K select   1:14  4.88% Xorg
  939 kayve         1  96    0 13108K  9860K select   0:14  1.56% metacity
 1083 root          1  -8    0  1400K   728K physrd   0:12  0.54% dd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698714
last pid:  1116;  load averages:  0.44,  0.51,  0.37                     up 0+00:42:40  13:17:04
74 processes:  1 running, 73 sleeping
CPU states:  4.3% user,  0.0% nice,  3.1% system,  6.6% interrupt, 85.9% idle
Mem: 159M Active, 42M Inact, 81M Wired, 748K Cache, 77M Buf, 713M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME   WCPU COMMAND
 1083 root          1  -8    0  1400K   728K physrd   0:14  0.68% dd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698731
last pid:  1140;  load averages:  0.75,  0.58,  0.45                     up 0+00:49:21  13:23:45
74 processes:  1 running, 73 sleeping
CPU states: 19.5% user,  0.0% nice,  6.2% system,  6.6% interrupt, 67.7% idle
Mem: 162M Active, 42M Inact, 81M Wired, 748K Cache, 77M Buf, 710M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME   WCPU COMMAND
  818 root          1  97    0    98M 53628K select   1:31  2.59% Xorg
 1083 root          1  -8    0  1400K   728K physrd   0:20  0.49% dd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698753
last pid:  1150;  load averages:  0.40,  0.41,  0.40                     up 0+00:55:02  13:29:26
72 processes:  2 running, 70 sleeping
CPU states: 30.4% user,  0.0% nice,  5.8% system,  5.1% interrupt, 58.8% idle
Mem: 163M Active, 42M Inact, 82M Wired, 748K Cache, 77M Buf, 709M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME   WCPU COMMAND
  818 root          1  96    0    98M 53628K select   1:39  0.34% Xorg
 1083 root          1  -8    0  1400K   728K physrd   0:25  0.15% dd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698769
kayve         1   5    0  2948K  2796K ttyin    0:00  0.00% zsh
last pid:  1166;  load averages:  0.30,  0.42,  0.41                     up 0+00:59:50  13:34:14
73 processes:  1 running, 72 sleeping
CPU states:  2.3% user,  0.0% nice,  3.5% system,  3.9% interrupt, 90.2% idle
Mem: 163M Active, 42M Inact, 82M Wired, 748K Cache, 77M Buf, 709M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME   WCPU COMMAND
 1083 root          1  -8    0  1400K   728K physrd   0:29  0.39% dd
  818 root          1  96    0    98M 53628K select   1:48  0.15% Xorg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698783

last pid:  1174;  load averages:  0.30,  0.35,  0.38                     up 0+01:05:49  13:40:13
73 processes:  1 running, 72 sleeping
CPU states: 13.6% user,  0.0% nice,  2.7% system,  5.1% interrupt, 78.6% idle
Mem: 163M Active, 42M Inact, 82M Wired, 748K Cache, 78M Buf, 709M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID   USERNAME    THR  PRI  NICE     SIZE     RES       STATE      TIME     WCPU   COMMAND
 1083        root              1     -8      0        1400K    728K      physrd      0:34      0.20%        dd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698961
 989 kayve         1   5    0  2948K  2796K ttyin    0:00  0.00% zsh
last pid:  1281;  load averages:  0.13,  0.23,  0.20                     up 0+01:57:19  14:31:43
72 processes:  2 running, 70 sleeping
CPU states: 10.1% user,  0.0% nice,  1.9% system,  5.1% interrupt, 82.9% idle
Mem: 163M Active, 42M Inact, 83M Wired, 748K Cache, 80M Buf, 707M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID   USERNAME     THR  PRI  NICE     SIZE       RES       STATE     TIME    WCPU    COMMAND
 1083       root               1      -8      0        1400K     728K      physrd      1:19      0.49%        dd
  818        root               1     96      0          98M      53628K    select       2:22      0.10%       Xorg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698964
dd has been running 1h 15m now.  Is that normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698984
YAAAAY!  {:D

(oops.  Sorry.  That wasn't a proper English word.)

# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=65536 of=/dev/null
2442045+1 records in
2442045+1 records out
160041885696 bytes transferred in 5718.122211 secs (27988539 bytes/sec)
# echo $?
0
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22698988
"yay" is an expression of joy in English.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 360 total points
ID: 22699022
Yaay!!! Your disk drive is readable.
If you have data to recover use boot menu , choose single mode.
In that single mode do

fsck -f -y /
mount /

cat /etc/fstab
(you get list of filesystems to check)

fsck -f -y /var
and so on... that takes about same time dd took in previous step

After that reboot - odds are high your system gets up with network configured still and files on disks available.

If you have nothing unique on these disks - just write install cd and install system, probably doing
# dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/cd0 bs=64k count=1023
Put drive to erase all partition tables in place of cd0 (operation is unrecoverable, installer will initialize disks as it never had anu OS installed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22699041
2442045 records of 6536 bytes each iso only 149GB.  Is that a problem?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22699067
Drives are sold using decimal terabytes.
it is 160GB in marketing catalog
that yields 149 binary GB

Problems are at 128GB, 32GB,8GB,2GB,1TB (binary xB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22699068
I have to get out my screwdriver and put the 160GB hard disk in the computer instead of in
the nexSTAR?

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120226.vhtml
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22699099
Make sure you have only target disk and install cdrom when installing. otherwise you may lose more data than you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22699271
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22699279
I can boot to single user mode with no disk.  I have not run fsck -f (although I did use -y). I need
cd "target?" to fix hard disk is what you are saying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22699287
When you say "target disk" you mean the abused 160GB hard drive I guess?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22699303
So "only target disk" means I get out my screwdriver and swap the "clunker" 60GB FreeBSD 6.2 that I
am currently running out of the master slot

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120212.vhtml

and put the 160GB FreeBSD 7.0 abused by fsck disk into that slot.  I need "install cd" which I think
is one of two options above.   I boot up on cd instead of hardrive 160GB FreeBSD 7.0 and do the
fsck's as directed?  Or boot up on 160GB FreeBSD abused by fsck and then put the cd in or using
my MBR direct booting to master hard drive?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22703494
CD1 is smallest that does without network connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22705151
So I want bootonly, and I should screwdriver in the "target disk" into the master slot?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 360 total points
ID: 22705221
Finalize your hardware setup before installation. There is no requirement install disk should be master or slave - anything your system can boot will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22706054
Maybe I shouldn't be using the term "master" because I do not fully understand it.  The thing I felt like
clarifying is that in this picture:

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120212.vhtml

you seem me unscrewing the bottom of my laptop where the hard drive goes.  Right now,
the disk that is screwed in there is the 60GB running FreeBSD 6.2 disk that is "clunky" but
not "abused by fsck."

My understanding is that I should unscrew this and take the disk out of the "nexStar"

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/torrent/p5120226.vhtml

which IS the 160GB disk running FreeBSD 7.0 that is abused by fsck and screw that into
the actual laptop frame which is depicted in the first URL on this post.

When a disk is screwed into "nexStar" it appears as /dev/da0
When a disk is screwed into the laptop frame, it appears as /dev/ad0

Just a review of what I posted before:

# cat /etc/fstab
# Device                Mountpoint      FStype  Options         Dump    Pass#
/dev/ad0s2b             none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/ad0s2a             /               ufs     rw              1       1
/dev/ad0s2e             /tmp            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/da0s4              /mnt/usr        ufs     rw              2       2   <<----took out this line
/dev/ad0s2f             /usr            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/ad0s2d             /var            ufs     rw              2       2
/dev/acd0               /cdrom          cd9660  ro,noauto       0       0

You see the /etc/fstab that I actually have edited I think. I think I had to take out the line
with the /dev/da0s4 which is currently the 160GB FreeBSD 7.0 disk that is abused by
fsck, but by using my screwdriver, I can make that disk appear in my /dev ls as ad0 instead.
That is what I am assuming I should do.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22706080
What are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22708003
I "abused" my 160GB hard drive.  I am running a _DIFFERENT_ hard drive.  I used a purple USB linked
hard drive enclosure called a nexSTAR to run a bus from one hard drive to the other.  I am operating
under the assumption that I am to reinstall the fsck abused 160GB hard drive into my laptop case

(have you looked at the two pictures in the URLs I gave you above?  that would be simplest)

and then I can boot on the 160GB hard drive running FreeBSD 7.0 that needs an fsck instead
of running the 60GB hard drive running FreeBSD 6.2 that is in the laptop case now. I guess you
said it didn't matter what I boot, so perhaps I could do either.  I just don't want to make any mistakes
and abuse my hardware more.  Single user mode  was mentioned, and the only way I know how
to do single user mode is to get my screwdriver out and put the right hard drive in the laptop...although
I guess I could envision mounting a /dev/da0s4, er.. I mean NOT mounting it but following the
instructions you gave very carefully that is listed above.  

[::clip from above::]
gheist:
Drives are sold using decimal terabytes.
it is 160GB in marketing catalog
that yields 149 binary GB

Problems are at 128GB, 32GB,8GB,2GB,1TB (binary xB)
[::end clip::]

thanks for the clarifcation! ACK!  {:)  I should have realized...

I felt like commenting on this.  I am taking a few courses at UC-Berkeley lately, and
this summer they told us a better system of doing this stuff:

Kilo  =  1000               KiBI  =  1024
Mega  =1000 000       MeBI  = 1024 * 1024
   (etc all the way up to "yobi")
People should adopt this system!  {:)  It would avoid these problems!

Okay.  I just realized I made a typo:

you seem me unscrewing the bottom of my laptop

  seem = see

Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22708017
When you told me to mount my hard drive with a screwdriver, I thought this is what you meant!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22736902
okay.  the procedure has been followed.  Newest hard drive screwed into laptop.  Bootonly disk provided
confusing irritations with sysinstall.  Tried fixit mode in sysinstall.  Was I supposed to let it install?

# fsck -f -y /usr
** /dev/da0s4 (NO WRITE)
** Last Mounted on /mnt/usr
** Phase 1 - Check Blocks and Sizes
INCORRECT BLOCK COUNT I=2779162 (4 should be 0)
CORRECT? no

fsck_ufs: cannot alloc 871186332 bytes for inoinfo
#

This is what it looked like.  It takes maybe 20 seconds to run.  I type the command fsck -f -y /usr
and that exact thing happened again.  It didn't run for 1h15m it gave me my prompt back.  All
other filesystems (/, and /var) were okay.  I didn't do the swap partition.  Btw.. I accidently
configured this hard drive to have 4 partitions instead of 4 slices so MBR comes up and says

FreeBSD  press f1
FreeBSD  press f2
FreeBSD  press f3
FreeBSD  press f4

Also, I didn't allocate one area of disk to any partitions, approximately 10% thinking that would
help things. All this configuration happened many months ago before I managed to install
KDE and run anything.  I am just clarifying the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22737147
The guy downstairs said I need to kernel debug core.  I found this page:

http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en/books/developers-handbook/kerneldebug-gdb.html

He mounted my /var partition from the USB nexstar and found the crash directory.  I mounted
my /usr partition on /mnt/nexstar and found that path they were talking about in the handbook..
so I managed to make the kdgb work.

# kgdb /mnt/nexstar/obj/usr/src/sys/KV_KERN/kernel.debug vmcore.12
[GDB will not be able to debug user-mode threads: /usr/lib/libthread_db.so: Undefined symbol "ps_pglobal_lookup"]
GNU gdb 6.1.1 [FreeBSD]
Copyright 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "i386-marcel-freebsd".

Unread portion of the kernel message buffer:
dev = ad0s4d, block = 1, fs = /usr
panic: ffs_blkfree: freeing free block
cpuid = 0
Uptime: 8m2s
Physical memory: 1010 MB
Dumping 78 MB: 63 47 31 15

#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
(kgdb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22737333
# kgdb /mnt/nexstar/obj/usr/src/sys/KV_KERN/kernel.debug vmcore.0
[GDB will not be able to debug user-mode threads: /usr/lib/libthread_db.so: Undefined symbol "ps_pglobal_lookup"]
GNU gdb 6.1.1 [FreeBSD]
Copyright 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "i386-marcel-freebsd".

Unread portion of the kernel message buffer:
panic: ufs_dirbad: /usr: bad dir ino 9750624 at offset 28160: mangled entry
cpuid = 0
Uptime: 5m6s
Physical memory: 1010 MB
Dumping 149 MB: 134 118 102 86 70 54 38 22 6

#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
(kgdb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22737403
(kgdb) quit
# pwd
/mnt/tmp/crash
#
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 360 total points
ID: 22738125
You have to boot into single mode and run "swapon" before fsck to allocate swap space.

Actually I'd suggest Mandriva or OpenSuSE or KUbuntu Linux as they with journaled filesystems do match laptop usage better.

I tell you this as quite experienced UNIX home computer user who long time ago installed OpenBSD on 32bit Macintosh computer and found it quite cool with its KDE2 back then.

I think it is right time to add maximum system memory possible - locate your system at www.kingston.com - I guess you can spare some 50 bucks for 4GB or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22742045
I think my hardware is bad.  It rebooted last night with no prompting. I need a whole
new puter.  I found a website about mangled inodes that was talking about bad hardware.  

http://phaq.phunsites.net/2007/07/01/ufs_dirbad-panic-with-mangled-entries-in-ufs/

They distributed free openSolaris disks at San Francisco State University where I am taking
one course and auditing another.  I think I will try running that on the new puter my sugar
momma promises to get me for Xmas.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 360 total points
ID: 22743292
You have to find Laptop's users guide to diagnose hardware properly. There is no sense installing an OS unless you know for sure your hardware is worth the effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746122
The user's guide is not going to admit that their product is substandard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746132
plus I think we have been down this road.  The user's guides are written for Microsoft users and doesn't give any significant information in my recollection.  I think they are around here somewhere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746149
I am getting my screwdriver out to do swapon now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746232
"swapon" gave USAGE: error, but "swapon -a" seemed to know what it was doing...

but the fsck -y -f /usr did the exact same thing.. maybe It thought for a solid minute or
two instead of 20 seconds.  Maybe that was because I was staring at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746250
# cat /mnt/var/crash/info.0
Dump header from device /dev/ad0s2b
  Architecture: i386
  Architecture Version: 2
  Dump Length: 156418048B (149 MB)
  Blocksize: 512
  Dumptime: Tue Sep 16 20:43:27 2008
  Hostname: kv_bsd.sfsu.edu
  Magic: FreeBSD Kernel Dump
  Version String: FreeBSD 7.0-RELEASE #0: Sun Jun 22 10:42:15 PDT 2008
    root@kv_bsd.sfsu.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/KV_KERN
  Panic String: ufs_dirbad: /usr: bad dir ino 9750624 at offset 28160: mangled entry
  Dump Parity: 2465829192
  Bounds: 0
  Dump Status: good
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746315
# cat /mnt/var/crash/info.12
Dump header from device /dev/ad0s2b
  Architecture: i386
  Architecture Version: 2
  Dump Length: 82092032B (78 MB)
  Blocksize: 512
  Dumptime: Thu Oct  9 18:11:22 2008
  Hostname: kv_bsd.sfsu.edu
  Magic: FreeBSD Kernel Dump
  Version String: FreeBSD 7.0-RELEASE #0: Sun Jun 22 10:42:15 PDT 2008
    root@kv_bsd.sfsu.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/KV_KERN
  Panic String: ffs_blkfree: freeing free block
  Dump Parity: 3928695930
  Bounds: 12
  Dump Status: good
# cat /mnt/var/crash/info.13
cat: /mnt/var/crash/info.13: No such file or directory
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746586
is there a way to view an inode by number?  that phaq page says I need to destroy that inode,
but I wanted to see what it was first.  maybe back up whatever it is pointing to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746709
this page says to use "dcat" but I don't have it.  Is it something on FreeBSD7.0?

http://safari.oreilly.com/0321268172/ch17lev1sec8

221 Logout.
% dcat -f freebsd freebsd.dd 56 8 | dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 | xxd
zsh: command not found: dcat
dd: skip reached end of input
zsh: command not found: xxd
%
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22746973
could it be that the hard disk is too big for my laptop?  I don't know where the manual is right now, but might that be something it would tell me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22747176
I'm trying to run this dd command...


zsh: terminated  dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 |
zsh: exit 127    xxd
% dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1      


It's been running for HOURS

I tried top

root   1738  0.0  0.1  1500   940  p2  I+    9:35PM   0:00.00 man dd
# top

last pid:  1832;  load averages:  0.04,  0.03,  0.00                 up 0+06:04:55  22:21:29
69 processes:  2 running, 67 sleeping
CPU states:  6.6% user,  0.0% nice,  1.6% system,  0.4% interrupt, 91.4% idle
Mem: 208M Active, 194M Inact, 99M Wired, 644K Cache, 111M Buf, 494M Free
Swap: 2222M Total, 2222M Free

  PID USERNAME    THR PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME   WCPU COMMAND
  810 root          1  96    0   107M 62692K select   4:58  0.29% Xorg
  983 kayve         4  20    0   164M   151M kserel  30:27  0.00% firefox-bin
  985 kayve         4  20    0 22484K 16848K kserel   0:40  0.00% gnome-terminal
  931 kayve         1  96    0  3276K  2088K select   0:25  0.00% gam_server
  939 kayve         1  96    0 13104K  9892K select   0:20  0.00% metacity
  957 kayve         1  96    0 24284K 14324K select   0:11  0.00% wnck-applet
  994 root          1  96    0  1336K   820K select   0:09  0.00% moused
  969 kayve         1  96    0 11500K  8344K select   0:08  0.00% gnome-screensaver
  942 kayve         1  96    0 26612K 17528K select   0:07  0.00% gnome-panel
  928 kayve         4  20    0 18720K 13660K kserel   0:04  0.00% gnome-settings-daem
  944 kayve         3  20    0 33064K 20196K kserel   0:03  0.00% nautilus
  964 kayve         1  96    0 20768K 14448K select   0:03  0.00% clock-applet
  921 kayve         1  96    0  5796K  4440K select   0:02  0.00% gconfd-2
  952 kayve         1  96    0  7284K  4704K select   0:01  0.00% gnome-vfs-daemon
  961 kayve         1  96    0 25148K 14908K select   0:01  0.00% mixer_applet2
  901 kayve         1  96    0 18096K 12736K select   0:01  0.00% gnome-session
  946 kayve         4  20    0  6660K  4164K kserel   0:01  0.00% bonobo-activation-s
  819 root          1  96    0  3504K  3032K select   0:00  0.00% sendmail
 1829 root          1  96    0  2408K  1660K RUN      0:00  0.00% top
  966 kayve         1  96    0 16356K 11964K select   0:00  0.00% notification-area-a
 1174 kayve         1  20    0  2880K  2716K pause    0:00  0.00% zsh
  959 kayve         1  96    0  2948K  1612K select   0:00  0.00% mapping-daemon
  991 root          1  20    0  2640K  2440K pause    0:00  0.00% zsh
  919 kayve         1  96    0  3180K  2164K select   0:00  0.00% ssh-agent
  829 root          1   8    0  1388K  1100K nanslp   0:00  0.00% cron
 1347 root          1  20    0  2640K  2440K pause    0:00  0.00% zsh
  986 kayve         1   4    0  3080K  1584K sbwait   0:00  0.00% gnome-pty-helper
  647 root          1  96    0  1376K  1028K select   0:00  0.00% syslogd
  987 kayve         1   8    0  1756K  1336K wait     0:00  0.00% sh
 1345 kayve         1   8    0  1756K  1356K wait     0:00  0.00% sh
 1173 kayve         1   8    0  1756K  1356K wait     0:00  0.00% sh
  924 kayve         1  96    0  1916K  1572K select   0:00  0.00% dbus-daemon
  581 root          1  96    0   528K   388K select   0:00  0.00% devd
  803 root          1  96    0 10604K  4492K select   0:00  0.00% gdm-binary
  974 kayve         1   8    0  1716K  1272K wait     0:00  0.00% sh
  727 root          1  96    0  1288K   824K select   0:00  0.00% usbd
#
# top | grep dd


Should it be on top?  Will it ever end?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22747178
You can't tell from the above command line dump, but "top | grep dd" returned absolutely nothing.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22747467
Your filesystem is so tricky broken I'd suggest you fill bug report at FreeBSD to fix it, and for your computing experience install fresh OS on that computer.

It is actually a customized kernel, it may crash because of you. Why not GENERIC kernel?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22747502
You might be able to fix filesystem using OpenBSD or NetSBD CD-s. But otherwise reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22748792
I think KV_KERN is because of acd0 only.  It should be mostly the same as GENERIC

I want to look at the inode.  What am I doing wrong with dd?

# dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 > /root/bad.inode.txt
zsh: terminated  dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 > /root/bad.inode.txt
You have new mail.                                                                          
# dd if=/mnt/usr bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 of=/root/bad.inode.txt
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000050 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 of=/root/bad.inode.txt
dd: /dev/da0: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000222 secs (0 bytes/sec)
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749266
# mount -t msdosfs /dev/da1s1 /mnt/pix
# dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 > /root/bad.inode.txt
zsh: terminated  dd bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 > /root/bad.inode.txt
You have new mail.                                                                          
# dd if=/mnt/usr bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 of=/root/bad.inode.txt
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000050 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=256 skip=9750624 count=1 of=/root/bad.inode.txt
dd: /dev/da0: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000222 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=256 skip=974 count=1 of=/root/inode.974.txt  
dd: /dev/da0: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000244 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/dev/da0s4 bs=256 skip=974 count=1 of=/root/inode.974.txt
dd: /dev/da0s4: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000222 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/mnt/usr bs=256 skip=974 count=1 of=/root/inode.974.txt  
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000049 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/dev/da0s4 bs=256 skip=974 count=1 of=/root/inode.974.txt
dd: /dev/da0s4: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000222 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=256 skip=974 count=1 of=/root/inode.974.txt
dd: /dev/da0: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000221 secs (0 bytes/sec)
# umount /mnt/var
# umount /mnt/tmp
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=256 skip=974 count=1 of=/root/inode.974.txt
dd: /dev/da0: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000221 secs (0 bytes/sec)


I don't understand what is happening.  You told me to do dd if=/dev/da0 and it was fine. Why
do my extra options mess things up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749268
# ls /dev
acd0            ctty            fido            net1            stderr          ttyv8
acpi            cuad0           fw0             net2            stdin           ttyv9
ad0             cuad0.init      fw0.0           net3            stdout          ttyva
ad0s1           cuad0.lock      fwmem0          net4            sysmouse        ttyvb
ad0s2           da0             fwmem0.0        network         ttyd0           ttyvc
ad0s2a          da0s1           geom.ctl        nfs4            ttyd0.init      ttyvd
ad0s2b          da0s1a          io              nfslock         ttyd0.lock      ttyve
ad0s2c          da0s1c          kbd0            null            ttyp0           ttyvf
ad0s2d          da0s2           kbd1            pass0           ttyp1           ums0
ad0s2e          da0s2b          kbdmux0         pccard0.cis     ttyp2           urandom
ad0s2f          da0s2c          klog            pccard1.cis     ttyv0           usb
agpgart         da0s3           kmem            pci             ttyv1           usb0
apm             da0s3c          log             ppi0            ttyv2           usb1
ata             da0s3d          lpt0            psm0            ttyv3           usb2
atkbd0          da0s4           lpt0.ctl        ptyp0           ttyv4           usb3
bpsm0           devctl          mdctl           ptyp1           ttyv5           xpt0
console         devstat         mem             ptyp2           ttyv6           zero
consolectl      fd              net             random          ttyv7
# dd if=/dev/da0 bs=256 of=/root/inode.974.txt    
dd: /dev/da0: Invalid argument
0+0 records in
0+0 records out
0 bytes transferred in 0.000231 secs (0 bytes/sec)
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749510
I guess I don't want to use this?

http://www.linux.com/feature/126525

 You should not place the output directory on the same block
              device you are trying to rescue files from.  This might add the
              same file to the block device ahead of the current reading posi-
              tion, causing magicrescue to find the same file again later.  In
              the worst theoretical case, this could cause a loop where the
              same file is extracted thousands of times until disk space is
              exhausted.  You are also likely to overwrite the deleted files
              you were looking for in the first place.

       -r recipe
              Mandatory.  Recipe name, file, or directory.  Specify this as
              either a plain name (e.g.  "jpeg-jfif") or a path (e.g.
              recipes/jpeg-jfif).  If it doesn't find such a file in the cur-
              rent directory, it will look in ./recipes and PREFIX/share/magi-
              crescue/recipes, where PREFIX is the path you installed to, e.g.
              /usr/local.

              If recipe is a directory, all files in that directory will be
              treated as recipes.

              Browse the PREFIX/share/magicrescue/recipes directory to see


I'm not trying to rescue.  I'm not sure what that was suggested on

http://osdir.com/ml/freebsd.devel.file-systems/2006-11/msg00069.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749536
Okay I give up examining the inode.  I am just going to do the stuff in single user mode fsdb:

http://phaq.phunsites.net/2007/07/01/ufs_dirbad-panic-with-mangled-entries-in-ufs/
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22749613
If you do not need files on broken system then just reinstall with something useful. Otherwise boot off installation CD of either OpenBSD or NetBSD and run their fsck.

dd will not fix anything at least the way you use it.

Are you trying to look stupid or you just are like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749785
I can't dump my data unless I get another hard drive.  Why is it stupid to try to learn better techniques??

http://lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/freebsd-current/2003-December/015992.html

I have negative GEN fields.  I am posting pictures of single user mode

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/inodes/index.vhtml

Click on thumbnails for better view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749797
I know now I need to learn better mirroring techniques.  I know I could just reinstall. I want to reinstall but I guess my "problem" is that I am a pack rat.  Right now the guy downstairs showed me a cool thing with kgbd and now I have discoved I can do what I wanted to with fsdb.  

Is it safe to run fsdb not in single user mode?

I know I could burn dvds but I don't want to make that mess.  Maybe I will try to get my stuff on hard disk
2 and reinstall that first.  
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22749833
I do not look into your pictures - they are on slow server and overly huge. Use ee-stuff to post them.

It is obvious bug in that fsck you are using it allocates 800MB of RAM. I beg you try OpenBSD's or NetBSD's fsck to see if bug is generic or specific.

OpenBSD has ffs recovery tool designed for you that lets you bring up even after overwriting beginning of disk.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22749855
1) since you were able to read whole disk odds are high you will install Linux till the state you are able to use smartctl or smartd to judge disk health.
2) for sake of bug reporting use G4U to transfer sick partition for safekeeping and bug reporting to some ftp server that has reasonable space
3) I am not in rat packing business - do you eat them over there in US?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749950
I don't know why you keep insiting on  insulting me. I was using dd to see what was
in the inode to decide if I could just delete it or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22749953
insiting = insisting
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22749998
fsck -y includes saving inodes under lost+found, so you can examine their content after fsck. It is fsck bug it crashes allocating enormous amount of ram. so I suggest ignoring insults and getting OpenBSD, NetBSD, FreeBSD 6.3 or RatBSD if you choose so that you can check filesystem with working fsck.

It is actually more useful if you image your current failing disk and examine it later.

For reference: fsck counts blocks from beginning of filesystem aka BSD partition aka Disklabel partition like da5s3i

Are you able to burn ISO images into CD-RW so that you can diagnose your laptop without extra finance?

fsck -n prefers data-losing way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750436
Why can't I mount my root directory for /dev/da1s2?

# df -m
Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9747  2445    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 49491 65345    43%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
# ls /dev
acd0            da0s1           fwmem0          pass0           ttyv2
acpi            da0s1a          fwmem0.0        pass1           ttyv3
ad0             da0s1c          geom.ctl        pccard0.cis     ttyv4
ad0s1           da0s2           io              pccard1.cis     ttyv5
ad0s2           da0s2b          kbd0            pci             ttyv6
ad0s2a          da0s2c          kbd1            ppi0            ttyv7
ad0s2b          da0s3           kbdmux0         psm0            ttyv8
ad0s2c          da0s4           klog            ptyp0           ttyv9
ad0s2d          da1             kmem            ptyp1           ttyva
ad0s2e          da1s1           log             ptyp2           ttyvb
ad0s2f          da1s2           lpt0            random          ttyvc
agpgart         da1s2a          lpt0.ctl        stderr          ttyvd
apm             da1s2b          mdctl           stdin           ttyve
ata             da1s2c          mem             stdout          ttyvf
atkbd0          da1s2d          net             sysmouse        ums0
bpsm0           da1s2e          net1            ttyd0           urandom
console         da1s2f          net2            ttyd0.init      usb
consolectl      devctl          net3            ttyd0.lock      usb0
ctty            devstat         net4            ttyp0           usb1
cuad0           fd              network         ttyp1           usb2
cuad0.init      fido            nfs4            ttyp2           usb3
cuad0.lock      fw0             nfslock         ttyv0           xpt0
da0             fw0.0           null            ttyv1           zero
# ls /mnt
drive   nexstar nexusr  pix     tmp     usr     var     vista   xcraft
# mkdir /mnt/root
# mount /dev/da1s2a /mnt/root
mount: /dev/da1s2a: Operation not permitted
# ls /dev/da1s2a
/dev/da1s2a
# pushd /dev/da1s2a
pushd: not a directory: /dev/da1s2a
# mount /dev/da1s2c /mnt/root
mount: /dev/da1s2c: Operation not permitted
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750478
I did a clri 975064 in fsdb (not shown, but on monkeyview)
quit fsdb and fsck_ufs -y -f still didn't work (looked same as other runs)
went back into fsdb  

fsck has always talked about INCORRECT BLOCK COUNT I=2779162
so I thought it would be good to go to that inode.

GEN=ffffffff.. very large unsigned or negative signed number.  Doesn't seem right, does it?

I guess I didn't take pictures but inode 2779161 was okay and 2779163 and 2779164 also
had strange GEN.
pa180009.jpg
pa180010.jpg
pa180018.jpg
pa180020.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750487
Now I have all three hardrives mounted and running.  Doing cp -r of /usr  (that was probably stupid I guess).

getting close to done maybe

# df -m                      
Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9754  2438    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 58535 56300    51%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
#


Lots and lots of space on stupid new hard drive.

frustrated by attempts to get / from da1s2
# mkdir /mnt/root
# mount /dev/da1s2a /mnt/root
mount: /dev/da1s2a: Operation not permitted
# ls /dev/da1s2a
/dev/da1s2a
# pushd /dev/da1s2a
pushd: not a directory: /dev/da1s2a
# mount /dev/da1s2c /mnt/root
mount: /dev/da1s2c: Operation not permitted

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750523
Okay something is seeming funny now

Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9754  2438    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 63482 51353    55%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750559
oh dear.  {:(  rm -rf will take almost as long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750562
             0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9754  2438    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 65278 49557    57%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
# ps -aux | grep mnt
root   1133 19.5  0.7  7704  6964  p0  D+    4:24PM  22:26.27 cp -r /mnt/usr .
root   1436  0.0  0.0   404   252  p2  D+    6:37PM   0:00.00 grep mnt
# kill 1133
# df
Filesystem  1K-blocks     Used    Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a    297326    76288   197252    28%    /
devfs               1        1        0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e    396526    13582   351222     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f  13570958  9988396  2496886    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d    396526    29806   334998     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d    508654   226762   241200    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e    564206   366782   152288    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3    9907722  1456756  7658350    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4  127818042 64065320 53527280    54%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f  37205502 23703162 10525900    69%    /mnt/usr
# df -m
Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9754  2438    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 62542 52293    54%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
# df -m
Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9754  2438    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 62466 52370    54%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
# df -m
Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    13   342     4%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252  9754  2438    80%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387    29   327     8%    /var
/dev/da1s2d       496   221   235    48%    /mnt/var
/dev/da1s2e       550   358   148    71%    /mnt/tmp
/dev/da0s3       9675  1422  7478    16%    /mnt/nexstar/var
/dev/da0s4     124822 62251 52585    54%    /mnt/nexstar/usr
/dev/da1s2f     36333 23147 10279    69%    /mnt/usr
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750688

# pushd /usr/home/kayve
/usr/home/kayve ~
# ls
.ICEauthority                   .subversion
.Trash                          .thumbnails
.Xauthority                     .xsession-errors
.bash_history                   .zcompdump
.classpath                      .zshrc
.config                         7.0-RELEASE-i386-bootonly.iso
.cshrc                          Desktop
.dmrc                           DoD_DNS.pdf
.eclipse                        GSECpart.pdf
.evolution                      NIST_SEC_DNS.pdf
.gconf                          OUSD Calendar 2007-2008.pdf
.gconfd                         SG20partitioning.pdf
.gnome                          bankruptcy
.gnome2                         bankruptcy.iso
.gnome2_private                 bills
.gstreamer-0.10                 chess
.gtkrc-1.2-gnome2               copy_part.pdf
.lesshst                        cs162
.login                          freeBSD70
.login_conf                     install43.iso
.mail_aliases                   memtest.iso
.mailrc                         memtest86-3.4.iso.zip
.metacity                       monkeyview
.mozilla                        national.pdf
.nautilus                       piss.jpg
.profile                        pp01.mpg
.project                        pp02.mpg
.recently-used                  public_html
.recently-used.xbel             sniff.jpg
.rhosts                         thesis.pdf
.shrc                           train_project
.ssh                            ubcd411.iso
# burncd -f /dev/acd0 data install43.iso fixate
next writeable LBA 0
writing from file install43.iso size 207428 KB
written this track 38400 KB (18%) total 38400 KB
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750697
I don't know how much I care about using this OpenBSD 4.3 install43.iso, but what the hey.

I think I will just say oh well on the / partition and use this openSolaris that is in a nice corporate
looking jacket
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22750863
This is going to be moot I guess.  Maybe I should just give you points for the not really helping advice of blowing everything away, or maybe that was good advice. Professor Stan says same thing and I know you need backups as a sysadmin.  Here are a couple of pictures of what the SECOND  hard drive looks like.  This is the first hard drive I am running now.

# uname -a
FreeBSD  6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
#

The broken 160GB hard drive (149  Gibi bytes or whatever) is the THIRD hard drive.  Above I
have mounted all three hard drives together, back a long time ago you were trying to give me
advice about the external driving enclosures and it turns out I didn't know to push it hard
so all the pins stuck in.  I know that sounds real stupid, but I didn't want to force things it seemed
so delicate to me.  A classmate showed me that I have to push it right so the pins go in.  So
the Xcraft, and the NexStar a
pa180001.jpg
pa180002.jpg
nexStar.jpg
Xcraft.jpg
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22751364
You did not run fsck from another system. Then you edited mounted filesystem. I think you are wasting my time. Your problem has been solved up there 10 times at least. Have a nice sleep, Sir!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22754032
No I didn't try to figure out a bunch of new stuff.. I took your OTHER advice and finally wiped one of
my partitions clean.  I will give you points when I get around to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22754167
I have FIVE partitions on THREE hardrives. Okay I've been an idiot for not cleaning one.

# ls /dev
ad0       <----- old clunky 60GB HD
 ad0s1   <---- broken Vista partition   ONE   (but with data)    
 ad0s2       <---|
 ad0s2a     <---|
ad0s2b      <---|
  ad0s2c     <---|------- FreeBSD 6.2 running again right now (TWO)
ad0s2d       <---|
 ad0s2e       <---|    
  ad0s2f      <--- |
 
     
da0        <---  Hard disk THREE 160GB topic of this discussion
 da0s1        <--- |      
  da0s1a      <---|------ root (/) partion for FreeBSD 7.0 (THREE partitions)
da0s1c        <---|                    
           da0s2       <---|  
         da0s2b       <---|-----swap for FreeBSD 7.0
         da0s2c       <---|
          da0s3         <------ /var for FreeBSD 7.0
        da0s4      <------------/usr for FreeBSD 7.0    
         da1        <---  Hard disk THREE in black Xcraft enclosure
       da1s1         <--- Working MS Vista partition (FOUR partitions)
   da1s2           <---  Old broken FreeBSD 6.3(?) now NEW openSolaris (in progress)    
        da1s2a       <---     (FIVE partions)
           da1s2b      <---        Solaris being irritating.
           da1s2c    <---        Downloading iso for solar now despite the
     da1s2d         <---           stupid disk I already head.
          da1s2e   <---        stupid solaris wants me to use wireless
       da1s2f  <---          gave me a scare had to ping 4.2.2.2. to get dang wire

I am stupid.  I guess I will try solaris fsck when I get around to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22754984
Solaris bites my wire.  I'll give you points
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22754986
You gave enough advice to certainly deserve points.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22755842
If you happen to go with OpenSOLARIS be so kind to update GRUB bootloader after updating system. It is great system in right hands. Have a nice day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22760851
It seemed they were just giving a 'boot from CD' situation.  I don't like all those awful sounds coming from my CD drive!  I decided to just put a FreeBSD 7.0 on that free Partion.  It felt easier like something I knew better.  Sorry about that.  Maybe I will try the boot from CD to fsck at some point.  For now, maybe I am happy to have a
nonbootable but mountable hard drive for future backups.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22761340
Download Mandriva One or Kubuntu - they boot from CD to make use of your Clunked OMPUTER (tm). Owing to technological differences they boot and install without that much CD head movements.
0