?
Solved

Keep getting prompted for a password in outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
  I have a client that is using outlook 2007 and she keeps getting prompted for the username and passwords for all her email accounts even though they are saved.  We tried everything at http://support.microsoft.com/?id=290684 and she claims once she re-enters the passwords the all come in.  Any thoughts?

Rick Bergami
EchoSystem Industries, LLC
http://www.helpmypc.biz
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 22670959
Hello rickBergami,

Here are some solutions that you can try
http://arolson.blogspot.com/2007/07/outlook-2007-constantly-prompting-for.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:redrumkev
redrumkev earned 800 total points
ID: 22670976
Rick,

How are you doing?

See this posting (a lot of others have had the same issues):
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/stop_outlook_from_asking_for_an_account_password.html

The regedit seems to work or the "repair": " Ever since I changed my password on my hotmail account (which I access through OL2007) OL was asking for a password, even though the username and password were correct and I had checked the box to remember the details, it still kept asking each time I loaded OL2007.

The solution for me was to use the 'repair' option under 'account settings' instead of 'change'. Outlook then checks your credentials and runs a test with the email server. I have not been asked for a password since so presumably running this repair utility changes something in the registry."

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AK_IT_GURU
AK_IT_GURU earned 400 total points
ID: 22673937
Also, if for some reason, either with her internet connection or her email provider, one of them loses its connection, it will ask for your credentials.

For instance, if my network at home goes down, Outlook will ask me for my credentials, I get my network up, and do a new send/receive, and all is well.  Chekc that her wireless, router, and/or switch, isn't having problems, and is dropping the connection.

Good luck,


Troy
0