Solved

A function that will check the distance between 2 dates.

Posted on 2008-10-08
11
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.

I have 6 select boxes.
The user select the arrival date using the first 3 select boxes. (Date, Month, Year)
and then he selects the departure time ... another 3 boxes. (Date , Month, Year).

the name of the boxes are :
select name 1 : afiksi_date
select name 2 : afiksi_month
select name 3 : afiksi_year
select name 4 : anaxorisi_date
select name 5 : anaxorisi_month
select name 6 : anaxorisi_year

I want upon the selection of the departure year (select 6) my function to check the days between
arrival and departure :  
example :  17/01/2008  -> 19/01/2008   (2 days)

If its easier i would like to check only if the distance is negative or positive.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22671243
ok that's easy enough, lemme write up an algorithm
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22671257
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22671318
I provided some sample code for you. Hope it helps you out!

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
<script language="JavaScript">

	// Initialize dates

	var date1 = new Date(2008, 11, 12);

	var date2 = new Date(2008, 11, 25);
 

	// Calculate difference

	var day = 1000*60*60*24;

	var delta = (date2.getTime() - date1.getTime()) / day;

	

	// Debug

	alert(delta);

	

</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22671333
I'm always minutes later than the first reply. I don't do this on purpose.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22671568
this will alert the difference in days (departure - arrival);
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

<title>Untitled Document</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

<!--

function checkDates() {

	arm = document.getElementById("ardm").value;

	ard = document.getElementById("ardd").value;

	ary = document.getElementById("ardy").value;

	

	dpm = document.getElementById("dpdm").value;

	dpd = document.getElementById("dpdd").value;

	dpy = document.getElementById("dpdy").value;

	

	arrival = Date.UTC(ary, parseInt(arm) - 1, ard);

	depart = Date.UTC(dpy, parseInt(dpm) - 1, dpd);

	

	daysDiff = ((depart - arrival) / 1000) / 86400;

	

	alert(daysDiff);

}

-->

</script>

</head>

<body>

<label>Arrival: </label>

<label>

<select name="ardd" id="ardd">

      <option value="1">1</option>

      <option value="2">2</option>

      <option value="3">3</option>

      <option value="4">4</option>

      <option value="5">5</option>

      <option value="6">6</option>

      <option value="7">7</option>

      <option value="8">8</option>

      <option value="9">9</option>

      <option value="10">10</option>

      <option value="11">11</option>

      <option value="12">12</option>

      <option value="13">13</option>

      <option value="14">14</option>

      <option value="15">15</option>

      <option value="16">16</option>

      <option value="17">17</option>

      <option value="18">18</option>

      <option value="19">19</option>

      <option value="20">20</option>

      <option value="21">21</option>

      <option value="22">22</option>

      <option value="23">23</option>

      <option value="24">24</option>

      <option value="25">25</option>

      <option value="26">26</option>

      <option value="27">27</option>

      <option value="28">28</option>

      <option value="29">29</option>

      <option value="30">30</option>

      <option value="31">31</option>

</select>

</label>

/

<select name="ardm" id="ardm">

      <option value="1">1</option>

      <option value="2">2</option>

      <option value="3">3</option>

      <option value="4">4</option>

      <option value="5">5</option>

      <option value="6">6</option>

      <option value="7">7</option>

      <option value="8">8</option>

      <option value="9">9</option>

      <option value="10">10</option>

      <option value="11">11</option>

      <option value="12">12</option>

</select>

/

<label>

<select name="ardy" id="ardy">

      <option value="2007">2007</option>

      <option value="2008">2008</option>

      <option value="2009">2009</option>

      <option value="2010">2010</option>

</select>

</label>

<p>Departure:

      <label>

      <select name="dpdd" id="dpdd">

            <option value="1">1</option>

            <option value="2">2</option>

            <option value="3">3</option>

            <option value="4">4</option>

            <option value="5">5</option>

            <option value="6">6</option>

            <option value="7">7</option>

            <option value="8">8</option>

            <option value="9">9</option>

            <option value="10">10</option>

            <option value="11">11</option>

            <option value="12">12</option>

            <option value="13">13</option>

            <option value="14">14</option>

            <option value="15">15</option>

            <option value="16">16</option>

            <option value="17">17</option>

            <option value="18">18</option>

            <option value="19">19</option>

            <option value="20">20</option>

            <option value="21">21</option>

            <option value="22">22</option>

            <option value="23">23</option>

            <option value="24">24</option>

            <option value="25">25</option>

            <option value="26">26</option>

            <option value="27">27</option>

            <option value="28">28</option>

            <option value="29">29</option>

            <option value="30">30</option>

            <option value="31">31</option>

      </select>

      </label>

      /

      <select name="dpdm" id="dpdm">

            <option value="1">1</option>

            <option value="2">2</option>

            <option value="3">3</option>

            <option value="4">4</option>

            <option value="5">5</option>

            <option value="6">6</option>

            <option value="7">7</option>

            <option value="8">8</option>

            <option value="9">9</option>

            <option value="10">10</option>

            <option value="11">11</option>

            <option value="12">12</option>

      </select>

      /

      <label>

      <select name="dpdy" id="dpdy" onchange="checkDates();">

            <option value="2007">2007</option>

            <option value="2008">2008</option>

            <option value="2009">2009</option>

            <option value="2010">2010</option>

      </select>

      </label>

</p>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22672093
Thank you both for your help.

MMDeveloper i'm trying to adapt your code but it doesnt work for me ...
Here is what i do :
~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-
function checkDates() {
        alert("something....");
        arm = form.afiksi_month.value;
        ard = form.afiksi_date.value;
        ary = form.afiksi_year.value;

        dpm = form.anaxorisi_month.value;
        dpd = form.anaxorisi_date.value;
        dpy = form.anaxorisi_year.value;
       
        alert("something....2");

        arrival = Date.UTC(ary, parseInt(arm) - 1, ard);
        depart = Date.UTC(dpy, parseInt(dpm) - 1, dpd);

        daysDiff = ((depart - arrival) / 1000) / 86400;

        alert(daysDiff);
        alert(depart);
        alert(arrival);
        alert("something....3");
}
~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-

I changed [document.getElementById] with [form.X.value;]
which i use some lines below and works ... but still i cant make it to alert beyond the first alert !

Are there any vars ... something like create date i should do before i use it ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22672113
not at all. can you paste your form's HTML that you're using so I can test/debug locally?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22672193
Ignore PHP...

As you can see i use another function i made (which works nice) ...
name="afiksi_year"   onchange="check_Feb();"

And i use the form.X.value ... So i know i dont do something wrong with the names...
Of course i also tried document getElementById but it also didnt work :/
          <table>

                   <tr>

                        <td width="45%">(Check in):</td>

                        <td align="left">

                        

                               	<select name="afiksi_date">

                                <option value="-1">-</option>

                                <?php

                               	for ($i1=1; $i1<=31; $i1++)

                	            {

                                  echo "<option value='".$i1."'";

                                  if ($_POST['afiksi_date']==$i1) echo "selected";

                                  echo ">".$i1."</option>";

                	            }

                	            ?></select>

                	            

                               	<select name="afiksi_month">

                               	<option value="-1">-</option>

                               	<?

                               	for ($i2=1; $i2<=12; $i2++)

                	            {

                                  echo "<option value='".$i2."'";

                                  if ($_POST['afiksi_month']==$i2) echo "selected";

                                  echo ">".$i2."</option>";

                	            }

                	            ?></select>

                	            

                               	<select name="afiksi_year" onchange="check_Feb();">

                                <option value="-1">-</option>

                                <?php

                                echo ("<option value='".date(Y)."'");

                                if ($_POST['afiksi_year']==date(Y)) { echo(" selected>".date(Y)."</option>");}

                                    else { echo(">".date(Y)."</option>");}

                                echo ("<option value='".(date(Y)+1)."'");

                                if ($_POST['afiksi_year']==(date(Y)+1)) {echo (" selected>".(date(Y)+1)."</option>");}

                                    else {echo (">".(date(Y)+1)."</option>");}

                                ?>

                	            </select>

	                    </td>

                   </tr>

                   <tr>

                        <td width="45%" align="right">(Check out):</td>

                        <td align="left">

                               	<select name="anaxorisi_date">

                               	<option value="-1">-</option>

                               	<?

                               	for ($i1=1; $i1<=31; $i1++)

                	            {

                                  echo "<option value='".$i1."'";

                                  if ($_POST['anaxorisi_date']==$i1) echo "selected";

                                  echo ">".$i1."</option>";

                	            }

                	            ?></select>
 

                               	<select name="anaxorisi_month">

                               	<option value="-1">-</option>

                               	<?

                               	for ($i2=1; $i2<=12; $i2++)

                	            {

                                  echo "<option value='".$i2."'";

                                  if ($_POST['anaxorisi_month']==$i2) echo "selected";

                                  echo ">".$i2."</option>";

                	            }

                	            ?></select>
 

                               	<select name="anaxorisi_year" onchange="checkDates();">

                                <option value="-1">-</option>

                                <?php

                                

                                echo ("<option value='".date(Y)."'");

                                if ($_POST['anaxorisi_year']==date(Y)) { echo(" selected>".date(Y)."</option>");}

                                    else { echo(">".date(Y)."</option>");}

                                    

                                echo ("<option value='".(date(Y)+1)."'");

                                if ($_POST['anaxorisi_year']==(date(Y)+1)) {echo (" selected>".(date(Y)+1)."</option>");}

                                    else {echo (">".(date(Y)+1)."</option>");}

                                    

                                ?>

                	            </select>

	                    </td>

                   </tr>

          <table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22672539
ok I think I see the problem...


it's in the form.afiksi_month.value type references. Typically when you use that type of reference, you need to name the form like this

<form name="whatever">

<input name="something">

</form>

and you'd reference it like: document.whatever.something.value

so it's simply an issue with how you are referencing your fields. The specific error I get from your modified javascript is "form is not defined".
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 500 total points
ID: 22672576
here is a working version of your form using your type of references. I have removed the PHP and replaced it with it's HTML equivalent (for testing purposes).
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

<title>Untitled Document</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

<!--

function checkDates() {

        arm = document.form.afiksi_month.value;

        ard = document.form.afiksi_date.value;

        ary = document.form.afiksi_year.value;
 

        dpm = document.form.anaxorisi_month.value;

        dpd = document.form.anaxorisi_date.value;

        dpy = document.form.anaxorisi_year.value;

       
 

        arrival = Date.UTC(ary, parseInt(arm) - 1, ard);

        depart = Date.UTC(dpy, parseInt(dpm) - 1, dpd);
 

        daysDiff = ((depart - arrival) / 1000) / 86400;
 

        alert(daysDiff);

}

-->

</script>

</head>

<body>

<form name="form">

      <table>

            <tr>

                  <td width="45%">(Check in):</td>

                  <td align="left"><select name="afiksi_date">

                              <option value="-1">-</option>

                              <option value='1'>1</option>

                              <option value='2'>2</option>

                              <option value='3'>3</option>

                              <option value='4'>4</option>

                              <option value='5'>5</option>

                              <option value='6'>6</option>

                              <option value='7'>7</option>

                              <option value='8'>8</option>

                              <option value='9'>9</option>

                              <option value='10'>10</option>

                              <option value='11'>11</option>

                              <option value='12'>12</option>

                              <option value='13'>13</option>

                              <option value='14'>14</option>

                              <option value='15'>15</option>

                              <option value='16'>16</option>

                              <option value='17'>17</option>

                              <option value='18'>18</option>

                              <option value='19'>19</option>

                              <option value='20'>20</option>

                              <option value='21'>21</option>

                              <option value='22'>22</option>

                              <option value='23'>23</option>

                              <option value='24'>24</option>

                              <option value='25'>25</option>

                              <option value='26'>26</option>

                              <option value='27'>27</option>

                              <option value='28'>28</option>

                              <option value='29'>29</option>

                              <option value='30'>30</option>

                              <option value='31'>31</option>

                        </select>

                        <select name="afiksi_month">

                              <option value="-1">-</option>

                              <option value='1'>1</option>

                              <option value='2'>2</option>

                              <option value='3'>3</option>

                              <option value='4'>4</option>

                              <option value='5'>5</option>

                              <option value='6'>6</option>

                              <option value='7'>7</option>

                              <option value='8'>8</option>

                              <option value='9'>9</option>

                              <option value='10'>10</option>

                              <option value='11'>11</option>

                              <option value='12'>12</option>

                        </select>

                        <select name="afiksi_year">

                              <option value="-1">-</option>

                              <option value='2008'>2008</option>

                              <option value='2009'>2009</option>

                        </select>

                  </td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

                  <td width="45%" align="right">(Check out):</td>

                  <td align="left"><select name="anaxorisi_date">

                              <option value="-1">-</option>

                              <option value='1'>1</option>

                              <option value='2'>2</option>

                              <option value='3'>3</option>

                              <option value='4'>4</option>

                              <option value='5'>5</option>

                              <option value='6'>6</option>

                              <option value='7'>7</option>

                              <option value='8'>8</option>

                              <option value='9'>9</option>

                              <option value='10'>10</option>

                              <option value='11'>11</option>

                              <option value='12'>12</option>

                              <option value='13'>13</option>

                              <option value='14'>14</option>

                              <option value='15'>15</option>

                              <option value='16'>16</option>

                              <option value='17'>17</option>

                              <option value='18'>18</option>

                              <option value='19'>19</option>

                              <option value='20'>20</option>

                              <option value='21'>21</option>

                              <option value='22'>22</option>

                              <option value='23'>23</option>

                              <option value='24'>24</option>

                              <option value='25'>25</option>

                              <option value='26'>26</option>

                              <option value='27'>27</option>

                              <option value='28'>28</option>

                              <option value='29'>29</option>

                              <option value='30'>30</option>

                              <option value='31'>31</option>

                        </select>

                        <select name="anaxorisi_month">

                              <option value="-1">-</option>

                              <option value='1'>1</option>

                              <option value='2'>2</option>

                              <option value='3'>3</option>

                              <option value='4'>4</option>

                              <option value='5'>5</option>

                              <option value='6'>6</option>

                              <option value='7'>7</option>

                              <option value='8'>8</option>

                              <option value='9'>9</option>

                              <option value='10'>10</option>

                              <option value='11'>11</option>

                              <option value='12'>12</option>

                        </select>

                        <select name="anaxorisi_year" onchange="checkDates();">

                              <option value="-1">-</option>

                              <option value='2008'>2008</option>

                              <option value='2009'>2009</option>

                        </select>

                  </td>

            </tr>

      </table>

</form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 31504335
Thank you very much. :)
0