Solved

Old emails are being deleted automatically.

Posted on 2008-10-08
14
672 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Server: Exchange 2003 SP2
Client: Outlook 2003 (laptop and terminal server), ActiveSync (OWA) MotorolaQ 9C

One of our CEO's is reporting that his emails are being deleted from his inbox. On Friday he reported that all emails from Sept 1-30 have been deleted. He also reported that all calendar entries from Sept 15+ have been deleted.

I found all of the items in the deleted items folder and I was able to restore everything. I chalked it up to user error but the problem keeps happening. His calendar is not being deleted anymore but his emails are still dissapearing.

Friday: 10/3/08 Emails from 9/1 - 9/31 have been deleted.
Monday: 10/6/08  Email from 9/1 - 10/1 have been deleted
Tuesday: 10/7/08 Email from 9/1 - 10-02 have been deleted
Wednesday: 10/8/08 Email from 9/1 - 10/3 have been deleted

I am pretty convinced it is not user error anymore. He doesn't use outlook rules (I double checked to make sure) and auto archiving has been disabled.

What is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:HopperSI
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 22671413
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22671609
Do you have a Mailbox Manager Policy set to run ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:HopperSI
ID: 22671727
mwecomputers: Checked the online database maintenance and it is scheduled to run Daily 1:am-5:am. Checked the event log and confirmed it is running properly.

Exchange_Geek: He doesn't have a Mailbox Manager set to run.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22672230
Mailbox Manager Policy needs to be checked on Exchange Server.
Well, is it possible for you to move his mailbox to another store - just to rule out mailbox level corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:HopperSI
ID: 22672609
We only have one mailbox store. Are you suggesting I need to create another store for this specific user?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22672642
You would be able to do so only if you are using Exchange Enterprise Edition.
It definitely removes corruption - so not a bad try OR take a backup of his emails using ExMerge and create a new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22672788
Hi,
Your question states that you boss uses:
  • Laptop : Make sure that Outlook Profile on his Laptop is Archiving Mails
  • Terminal Server access : Check Profile here
  • Mobile device : Most cases it happens here, deletions are sync'd, check device settings.
At the same time:
  • Check if the mails are in Deleted Folder, restore them and ask him not to use Outlook/Mobile for a day (usa OWA) and see the status - to confirm that none of the above as causing it
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 22673728
One thing you need to look at for the Online Database Maintenance configuration...

Online Database Maintenance helps keeping mailbox and public stores in good health. It does that by performing three major tasks:

    * Checks Active Directory for any deleted mailboxes.
    * Permanently deletes messages and mailboxes older than the configured retention period.
    * Performs online database defragmentation.

Notice #2 -- What do you currently have configured as the retention period?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HopperSI
ID: 22681058
Well today he is reporting that 10-4 emails have been deleted.

I don't believe it is a problem with the retention settings because the items are just being moved to the deleted items folder and not physically being deleted from the mailbox.

ExchangeGeek: we don't have the enterprise edition. I am hesitant with using ExMerge to setup a new mailbox for him. I have had problems with it in the past and his mailbox is well above 2GB.

I still haven't found any rules that would be causing this to happen. I am going to be disabling activesync on his phone for a day or two to see if it is related to the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HopperSI
ID: 31504336
We have narrowed the problem down to his phone. After killing activesync his emails stopped dissapearing. Shortly after, the phone started acting wierd and now it wont even turn on anymore.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22704433
Glad to be of help :-) !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 31367262
Hello-
I am experiencing the same issue with some users.  We have begun switching people from Blackberries to HTC mobile phones and use Exchange 2003.  Some users are reporting that emails are being removed from their phones.  Has there been a resolution to this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HopperSI
ID: 31374285
It has been almost 2 years now but I believe he was having problems with the phone. We disabled ActiveSync for a few days in order to test it out. After that the phone was acting quirky but his emails stopped dissapearing. He bought a new phone and all of his problems went away.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhit
ID: 31375611
Ok, I'll follow up with our phone supplier.  We've never had any problems until we started using these phones.  Thank you!
0