[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to rectify faulty ideo chipset

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Please go through the information carefully as my problem is very peculiar and if any expert can give me the solution it will be great helpful for me

     6 months back my laptop went blank and it will not boot up despite i get power and all the leds glow but the vidoe doesnt appear and i gave it to laptop service provider and he repaired it and gave me back he said some problem in power section but within 5 days it went blank again and i gave it to him again and after few days he said it is ready and when i went to pick it had the same problem he was himself surprised by the nature of problem and finally he gave up and said it cannot be repaired. i got it back and i thought of giving a try my self i opened compelete laptop tried to warm up the mother board with a hair drier and to my surprise it got the display.
 
    i started using it while using some times the screen will become junk and it will hang but with restart it will come again in anoter 15 days it went blank i tried the same formula again and again till recently i have done like this for more than 10 times and lastly i came to know that it is the video chipset which is faulty and now i just heat up a video chipset it works but i got tired of doing this every time

    i request is can any expert give me permanent solution for this who have gone through simillar case

    my question is why it works by heating up i still dont understand can any expert clarify me on this
0
Comment
Question by:sbafna74
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 22671469
sbafna74,

You almost certainly have a bad board or chip. These kinds of temperature-sensitive faults generally come from either a extremely fine crack in the chip or board or a fault introduced in the manufacturing process. In either case, when it is warmed up, it expands a little bit, and a connection is made. That connection may remain, but at some point it is jarred or disrupted or cools too quickly and is broken again.

I'd go back to the original manufacturer and document your ongoing efforts with repair if there is any reason to think this began while it was still under warranty (and especially if you can document any repairs you had done while it was under warranty). Otherwise, replace the laptop while you can still easily get it working and get data off it.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 22701327
Does it work with an external monitor?
The real permanent solution would be to replace the motherboard but depending on the age is it really worth it?
you will have to go to compaq service center and get a quote.
0