Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Disk Space

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell server that is running out of disk space.  There are two partitions,

C: Drive  12 GB with  2 GB's of free space
D: Drive - 192 GB with 148 GB of free space.

I would like to know is there a way to make adjustments to the partition sizes without losing data.  I would like to increase the C: Drive by 30 GB and Reduce the D: Drive by 30 GB.

I have the updates for the server on hold right now because of the lack of space on the C: Drive.  I cannot fix my SQL 2000 msdb until I can run the required updates (from what I have read).

I had to free up some space on the C: Drive because I had some errors caused by this issue.  The SQL msdb database has been marked (Suspect) and I suspect this is part of the cause.  The other databases seem to be working but not necessarily correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:SD_Bolts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 22671399
There is absolutely no need to change anything in the sizes of partitions. Just follow leew's instructions (one of EE's most distinguished experts) to move unnecessary junk off C:.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:SD_Bolts
ID: 22671578
I will try a few of these and post back.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 22675624
What's the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SD_Bolts
ID: 22677426
MS Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition.
0