Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assign a 8 port switch to and existing vlan

Posted on 2008-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI

I added a 8608GTE module switch (part No DS1404044) to 8006 chassis (part No DS1402002) but I need to assign the 8 port switch to and existing vlan through telnet  can someone please provide set by step how to do it and I also  need to make a backup  (of all modules in my chassis) of existing config how can I do it through telnet  
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22672117
Hi there,
What you need to do is setup a port on the previous switch as a trunk port and trunk the appropriate VLANs over that port using 802.1q encapsulation - THEN setup trunking on the new switch the same exact way you have the other one setup. Now what you need to do is define the VLANs on the new switch to match the ones you have on the other switch and set the other ports on the new switch into access mode and then select the VLAN you want the port to access.
That should be about it.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 22672252
Thanks for fast respond
 
I never worked with Nortel before please step by step with commands
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22672382
I have only played with Nortel before... I'm a Cisco guy. I can tell you though that Nortel commands are almost just like Cisco. If you know Cisco, try running the same commands you would on a Cisco device.
Also, try this documentation and see if that helps - it's info on setting up VLANs and trunking on the 8600 switches.
http://www116.nortel.com/docs/bvdoc/passport/8000/doc_html/314725a/314725a_index.html
Cheers!
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 22674962
To add, for example, the 8608GTE in Slot 3 to VLAN 1 use the CLI command syntax:
config vlan 1 ports add 3/1-3/8

To save the current config to the default config file use:
save config

To back up the current config to a different file before making changes use:
save config file config1.cfg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 22681289



I need to add all 8 ports of module 8608GTE in slot 4 to van 1  Please explain exactly what command I need to type
 





Show config   All my modules in the chassis

# Asic Info :
# SlotNum|Name  |CardType   |MdaType |Parts Description
#
# Slot  1 8632TXE  0x20210120 0x00000000   IOM: PLRO=3  GMAC=5  BFM: OP=3 TMUX=2
 RARU=4 CPLD=5
# Slot  2 8608GTE  0x20220108 0x00000000   IOM: GMAC=5  BFM: OP=3 TMUX=2 RARU=4
CPLD=5
# Slot  3 8608SXE  0x20320108 0x00000000   IOM: GMAC=5  BFM: OP=3 TMUX=2 RARU=4
CPLD=5
# Slot  4 8608GTE  0x20220108 0x00000000   IOM: GMAC=5  BFM: OP=3 TMUX=2 RARU=4
CPLD=9
# Slot  5   --     0x00000001 0x00000000
# Slot  6 8691SF   0x200e0100 0x00000000  CPU: CPLD=19 SFM: OP=3 TMUX=2 SWIP=3 F
AD=1 CF=16
#
#!flags m-mode false



show ip interface

================================================================================
                                        Ip Interface
================================================================================
INTERFACE IP             NET            BCASTADDR  REASM    VLAN  BROUTER
          ADDRESS        MASK           FORMAT     MAXSIZE  ID    PORT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vlan1     192.168.0.99   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan2     192.168.20.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan3     192.168.30.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan4     192.168.40.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan5     192.168.50.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan6     192.168.60.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan7     192.168.70.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan8     192.168.11.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan9     192.168.80.1   255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan10    192.168.100.1  255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan11    192.168.101.1  255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan12    192.168.102.1  255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan13    192.168.103.1  255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
Vlan14    192.168.104.1  255.255.255.0  ones       1500     --    false
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 22682634
config vlan 1 ports add 4/1-4/8
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 22684577
Thanks for fast respond rick o shay I will try it
4/1-4/8
Means slot 4
What does 1-4 mean?
8 means the 8 ports
please explain
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686125
4/1-4/8 means slot 4 port 1 through slot 4 port 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 22693416
Did it tested 100% so I will give you 250 points only half is done from my question
How can I save config to a server on my network please explain exactly what command I must type? When done will give other 250 points
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 22693907
Use the copy command:

copy /flash/config.cfg 192.168.56.10:config.cfg

Replace the ip address 192.168.56.10 in the example above with the IP address of your TFTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 22694271
Thanks for you help  Rick_O_Shay I will give it a try
0