?
Solved

Can I do a "pseudo" Ready Boost on this XP laptop?

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have Vista on my computer and I use a USB thumbdrive to increase memory and speed.  Can anyone tell me if and how I can do the same on my wife's Acer Aspire 5612 laptop to help speed up her memory?  Or am I just better off buying extra memory for her laptop?  She has space for one more Gig of memory.
0
Comment
Question by:VictoriousWON
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672072
On windows XP you can not add a USB thumbdrive to 'boost the memory and speed' as you can in Vista. So the best option would be to add a module of 1GB if you are in the need of extra memory.  
(If you are for the moment low on free ram memory this will also boost the speed on xp.)

But please first check how much memory you use of you available memory. Else it could be a waste of money.

In task manager (check just before you shutdown, after you have worked a whole while with the laptop, also check this on several moments and after you used all programs you normally use)
Tab Performance  Compare Physical Memory total with commit charge Peak
If your physical memory is higher than your peak then adding memory will not help much.You could then better save you money to buy a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22672473
more physical memory will always trump "ready boost" memory, and 3_S is correct: XP does not support ready boost. I hope that helps
0