Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

build a raid 5 with 1 diferent disk capacity

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
Hi all

I have a raid 5 with 6 disk about 36GB  1 of it fails, is posible that i replace this disk with another with more capacity to gain more storage?

thank you

edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deroyer earned 1400 total points
ID: 22671510
No you will not get the extra capacity.  You can put in a larger drive but it will only use as much of the drive space as the other drives in the RAID.  This is because of the nature of RAID technology itself...  

Winkipedia does a great job of explaining the concept.    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:omic_admin
omic_admin earned 600 total points
ID: 22672454
in a RAID 5 setup it is recommended that you use all of the same size and model drives, or you risk issues with it.
0