?
Solved

Is there a conflict if our internal facing domain is different than out external facing domain.

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We are reconfiguring our domain names by switching our internal facing domain name. The reason for this change is our website uses our root domain name i.e. company1.com and best practice says they should be different. When we switch our internally facing domain name we would like to keep our email on exchange server the same i.e. mail.company1.com and change just the internally facing domain name to something different i.e. company2.com. Would there be a conflict with the domain controllers and exchange server if they had different names:

example
email: user@company1.com
website: www.company1.com
internally facing domain name: company2.com

It may sound confusing and any help is greatly appreciated. Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:bsmiley00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:emanteuf
emanteuf earned 240 total points
ID: 22671680
I usually use different internal and external domains.  The email domain and active directory domains don't have anything to do with each other.  You can also host multiple external email domains on a single exchange server and have an internal domain like company.local.  If you need any clarification, I'd be willing to go into more detail.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 260 total points
ID: 22671696
No, this setup is absolutely fine.  My internal domain name is XXXXX.local and the public facing, I have a few, which end in .co.uk or .com.

Whatever the internal domain name is, ensure that works first.  Then, any additional domain names you just tell Exchange that it should receive mail for them.  You do this by address the domain name in a Recipient Policy.  this could be by adding to the Default Policy or by creating a new policy.  Once it is in here, it will propogate an email address using that domain name to each user.  You can choose the format, (first.last, initials, etc).

0
 

Author Comment

by:bsmiley00
ID: 22672829
Thanks for comment, it looks good. I do have other questions though. Currently our external facing domain "company1.com" is registered to us. We will keep that for email and web site etc.. etc.. However the internal facing domain we want to use is currently registered to another company.

Because its internal facing only, will there be a naming conflict?

Also will we be able to delete the internal facing domain from exchange server so we don't receive the other companies email or cause conflicts?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:emanteuf
ID: 22679210
If you choose to use the domain internally that's registered to another company it will not be a serious problem.  Since you will be hosting the DNS zone for that domain name, you would not be able to resolve names that are hosted by the actual authoritative DNS server for the domain.  This means your internal users would not be able to visit that company's web site.  You also would not be able to email that company unless you set up an SMTP connector for that domain that would send mail directly to their mail server listed in their MX record.  But I'm guessing that you don't do anything with that company, so you wouldn't really need to do anything.
0