Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Printers not showing up on Remote Desktop

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
None of our users can get the local printers to show up when they are using Remote Desktop to connect to the server. We all have the Printers check box checked under Local Resources. Things like the Quickbooks PDF Converter from the local machines printers are showing up fine.

I can say on my machine that I am using a multi function USB printer that is connected using the USB port.

Thanks for any help, we really need to get this going ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:tawapa
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22671710
Can you provide a litle more detail, such as:

What OS the server is running?
What OS the clients are running?
Has this ever worked before in your environment?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 750 total points
ID: 22671748
You probably need to load the right drivers for the printers on the terminal server.
Loading drivers is bad though - most drivers written are junk.
Check the system event log and if you have errors referring to missing drivers then thats the problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22671856
Hi,

Check your settings under Terminal Server Configuration.
Right Click the RDP Connection and go to properties
There is a Client Settings Tab.

Settings here overrides the settings for the user control.

It could also be a GPO setting that prohibits users from connecting local printers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:michaelgoldsmith
michaelgoldsmith earned 750 total points
ID: 22671888
Agree with 'ryansoto' - You need to have the local printer drivers installed on the TS. You can do this from the printer folder, right-click any open area and select print server, then just add the drivers (don't actually install the printer) and that will solve your issue. Some "home" printers are not meant to work with TS, so you may have to replace some users home printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tawapa
ID: 22672456
Ok, I can see that you are both correct, it is that the drivers are not installed. The printer I am using is an HP OfficeJet 6200, and when I try to add it through the Properties in Faxes & Printers, it is not listed as an available driver. I also tried to just do the generic OfficeJet on there and it did not work. I am still getting the same error.

Am I missing something? I tried to download the drivers from the HP Website and it just gives me an exe file that fails installation.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22672532
You should be able to find those drivers on the original CD. However, some printers are not supported on server-side systems.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22672786
You need to download the .exe form hp then it will unzip the driver files to a folder.  Thats where you need to point the 'add print drivers' from
0