Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

13 hour delay in email with attachment being moved to public folders

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Exchange Server 2003, Small Business Server.

3 email accounts which forward their mail to public folders shared by 3 users.
For ease of reference I'll call the email accounts A, B and C.
and the public Folders A1, B1, C1.

Scans from large bulk scanners are sent to their respective email accounts, which then forward the mail into the public folders. Scan of X-ray of John-Doe's spinal column gets emailed to account A which is forwarded to public folder A1 so three or four doctors can look at it from the comfort of their own office...

Emails without attachments get to all of the email accounts and public folders without issue. Emails with attachments (scans) only get to A1; public folders B1, and C1 get jack for at least 12.5-13 hours.

Mail with attachments can be forwarded from users to the Public folder forwarding accounts (b1 and c1) but attachments that are forwarded automatically through the exchange general tab in AD just aren't getting there in a reasonable amount of time.

0
Comment
Question by:MadManuel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 22678604
What anti-virus are you using and how large are these files?
You could post these x-rays on sharepoint (In the companyweb) or print them to pdf to keep the size smaller?
Is this exchange SP2?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22678730
Do you have a content management or email filter system installed like Mime Sweeper.
Make sure there no Mail parking rules enabled for attachments over a certain size??
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadManuel
ID: 22680175
Symantec Endpoint for the AV.

File attachments have been as small as 50k and as large as 12mb.
Email can be forwarded to the B and C addresses, and those forwarded emails regardless of size sill get to their designated public folders of b1 and c1 respectivily.

No content managerment, and there isn't an email filter system inside the network, only outside.

Sharepoint doesn't work because of the silly way the client wants these folders/accounts set up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MadManuel
ID: 31504369
While not the solution, it at least sounds close... For the record this is still a problem
0