Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security Groups & Distribution Groups

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We have a Distribution Group in our Exchange called everybody. This address should be only accessable internally. I do not want anyone with an external address to be able to email it.

Current settings show that it is:
Group Scope:
Domain Local

Group Type:
Distributon.

I reciently tried and I am able to email this account from my external webmail account. I need to prevent this, Can you help or offer suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:driznek
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 2000 total points
ID: 22671720
This article should help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827616
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:emanteuf
ID: 22671728
Open the properties of the distribution group, go to the message delivery options and select to recieve mail only from authenticated users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22672279
emanteuf is correct. You can limit who can send emails to the account there and limit it to your domain users, or whatever you want to restrict it to.
0