Solved

IIS 6.0 will not start getting error messages

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am getting error messages in the event log.

A process serving application pool 'DefaultAppPool' reported a failure. The process id was '1340'.  The data field contains the error number.
 And 2268 event id. Could not load all ISAPI filters for site/service.  Therefore startup aborted.
Not sure what to do.  Tried restarting it. rebooting ,restarted the service.  Not sure what to do.  Please help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are there any other even log entries, more specifically in the security log? When did this start happening? As a test try setting the DefaultAppPool to run under the DOMAIN\Administrator 's account.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Did you install/uninstall any ISAPI filters? Check your site "site/service" in IIS manager goto ISAPI filters and check if all the dlls are there in the correct location. If there is any issues in the dlls you will get this error
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
Comment Utility
The symantec folks were helping me intall back up exec recovery and after the re-boot the web server would not work any longer.  They are trying to figure out if the error messages that were in the log but have not gotten back with me.  Can you tell me where IIS stores the .dll files so I can see what is in that folder?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Right click on the website in IIS and select properties.
In ISAPI tab under ISAPI filters select each entry and check if any one displays status as "Not Loaded" (mostly this entry will also display a red arrow in status column) Select the unloaded filter and click on edit button, a pop up window will display the name of the filter and location of the dll associated with the filter. Check if the dll is available in the specified path. If the filter is no longer needed you can remove it from the list.
Try restarting the IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
Comment Utility
I had a good back up that I created before installing the Symantec Products.  I restored the server from this back up and now the web server is fine.   I installed the back up exec recovery product, then did a reboot and that is when the errors occured.   I really need to identify what happened here so I can prevent it in the future.  Is there any way for me to tell or run some type of product that would help me figure out why this happened.  These two log events started showing up after the reboot the 2268 always first then the 2214 after that.  The 2214 is refering to the oracle web gate that allows me to use ldap for several secured folders.  I had tested that on Monday this week and it was fine with no problems so I am wondering if the symantec install caused all this??? Thank you so much for any help on this issue.  It was really scary when that site went down.

W3SVC-WP Event ID 2268 Could not load all ISAPI filters for site/service.  Therefore startup aborted.
W3SVC-WP Event ID 2214The HTTP Filter DLL C:\Program Files\NetPoint\Webgate\access\oblix\apps\webgate\bin\webgate.dll failed to load.  The data is the error..
0