Solved

Connecting multiple servers to a SAN

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I guess by default , you can't connect multiple servers to the same LUN on a SAN. But I know there are options. Here's what I'm attempting to do.

Our users work in a terminal server environment. Currently, we keep the DFSRoot directory on the SAN. When a user logs into a terminal server, their profile is loaded over ethernet fom the domain controller that is fiber connected to the SAN. Moving forward, we been buying servers with fiber cards so that we can connect the term servers directly to the san to load the user profile over fiber. In the reading I have been doing on the subject, it seems this cannot be done by default.

What I'm trying to determine is if there are any 3rd party options for doing this or something I missed within windows that would also enable this to be done.

The SAN is a Dell/EMC AX100

Thank you very much in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22671846
Not sure about that model of SAN but I have an EQL SAN and I create a volume that one server access for citrix profiles.  I am going to move that role to a new server so to prep I connected the new machine to the sam evolume with no problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22671978
I don't see an issue with this either, I have an CX300 (EMC) connected directly to a server via fiber. Just map a drive on the server and point your profiles to the mapped drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kblackwel
ID: 22672776
Yes,

Connecting one server to the san to access virtual drive A isn't the problem. What I'm trying to do is have is server A and server B access the same virtual disk. That I'm being told is a problem. Looking around, some options are having some type of shared Fule system contraol the san and have the other servers connect to the server that is controlling the san.

Again thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22672805
Dont know my iscsi san can do it fine - I create a volume/llun and give access to it by ip.  I input ip of server A and server B.
Now i use iscsi initiator to create the connection and there is the volume with the folders I expect to see...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kblackwel
ID: 22673391
Yes,

but can you do that over fiber?

server A connected to SAN via fiber
server B connected to SAN via fiber

AX100 connected to server A and B via fiber switch.

1 virtual drive S:

Can server A and server B access virtual drive S: at the same time without corrupting data via fiber. No ethernet.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22673623
I dont know about your specific array but if I hooked fiber cards and ran fiber to the servers it would be no different just a faster meduim
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bertgeysels earned 500 total points
ID: 22678404
It is not possible. NTFS is a single host file system. If windows is presented a disk/LUN, it assumes that it has complete ownership of the LUN. If you present the same LUN to another windows server, you will get corruption on NTFS. Thats why in an MS Cluster, only one node has a disk resource.
But there are File systems that can work. ESX VMFS is a shared file system where multiple ESX hosts can access the same LUN.
There are also FS for windows that make this possible: Kayo FS or Melio FS. But they cost money.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22680960
0