Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 12 Granular Recovery Technology

Posted on 2008-10-08
16
Medium Priority
?
3,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have backed up exchange 2003 using the GRT from symantec backup exec 12.0. The job goes straight to tape, i do not see how to view or restore individual mailboxes or email. I heard it may have something to do with the fact i am backing up straight to tape, but there may be a way to still view the individual mailboxes. If someone could provide instructions on how or what i need to do that would be great .

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22671914
Go to your devices tab, and select the tape that has the info on it. RIght click it and inventory the tape. After you have run your inventory, you need to catalog all media that you just inventoried. From there, go to the restore tab and select the backups that you just finished cataloging. From there, you should be able to see whatever was stored within the backup files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22672162
Jerrod, I dont think you understood my question - i can view what was backed up and have the option to restore the information store, but am unable to view the individual mailboxes- emails that GRT is supposed to offer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22672548
Sorry. I did misunderstand. Check this out, as this may help with what you are trying to do.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_23003227.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22672797
No I am backing up using GRT.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 22689219
This is most likely a problem with the Logon account you use to back up the Exchange Information Store. To build the individual mail catalog when you're backing up to tape, Backup Exec needs to connect to the Exchange server via MAPI and read all message headers in every mailbox. So the account you use needs to have access to Exchange.

Make sure the logon account for the MS Information Store resource meets the following requirements,

* Be an Exchange Full Administrator for Exchange
* Have a mailbox on Exchange. Make sure to send an email to the mailbox and log on to the mailbox once.
* The mailbox for the logon account should not be hidden from the Global Address List in AD
* The logon account should have a unique mailbox name associated. See http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/256537.htm on how to confirm this.
* Add the account directly to the local Administrators group on the Exchange server. Implicit membership may not be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22707987
The answer you're looking for is that you will not be able to see the mailboxes from the tape backup. GRT is a disk to disk technology, you will need to restore the mailstore to disk and then do the restore.  I normally setup a disk to disk backup of the mailstores (not backing up with full backup) and appedning witha  duplicate job to the nightly backup to tape.  This allows for restores of the sets directly on disk and speeds things quite a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22717338
Paulsolov - how do i restore the mailbox store to a different location from the tape backup to view the individual mailboxes etc...?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22723169
paulsolov - I must correct you. If set it up correctly, you should be able to see individual mailboxes from tape backups. To restore with GRT, you will need a copy on disk - so there you may be correct when you say GRT is disk technology. But Backup Exec will take care of that by staging the complete information store to a temporary disk location when you restore from tape.
And you are also correct that due to bugs in the software in combination with environmental factors, you may not get backup to tape to work correctly with GRT.
But it is possible to use GRT with tape in most cases.

zingab - have you double-checked the suggestions I made about the logon account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22727108
thanks guys, just trying to get as much info before i make changes....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22777371
Ok so ive changed the account per the suggestions to the administrator and am now able to drill down move and see boxes, but how would i recover an individual email?

thanks again for all your help
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22781127
From my understanding if it uses the GRT technology you would run the restore job, it would copy the information store to disk, assuming you have room for this, and pull out the individual email to restore.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22783648
paulsolov is correct. Just pick the email(s) you want to restore. In the restore section of the restore job, you also specify a path to a local NTFS volume on the media server where Backup Exec can stage the IS. Make sure that volume has enough free space to stage the complete Information Store.
Then you start the restore. Backup Exec will restore extract the complete Information Store to the temp location you specified and then extract the message(s) you selected for restore and inject them into the live database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22786294
awesome. thanks! ill do a test and close question. Appreciate all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22799793
one last question, when restoring from tape, say i need 1 email restored, does it automatically restore the whole store to disk, then from there automatically restore the 1 email..? i would try but dont want to mess anything up without first confirming.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 22850094
one last question, when restoring from tape, say i need 1 email restored, does it automatically restore the whole store to disk, then from there automatically restore the 1 email..? i would try but dont want to mess anything up without first confirming.

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22853440
Yes that's exactly the way it works.
0