Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I change the default 2GB size restriction on PST files

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I found that on my old version of outlook I had a 2 GB limit on PST files, but was told that did not apply on newer versions...how can I change that restriction in outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelgoff79
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omic_admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672363
You will need to create a new PST file in Outlook 2007, attach the old one and then move everything to the new PST.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AK_IT_GURU
ID: 22672504
It isn't recommended that you change the size of your pst file.  Try archiving old email, as file corruption becomes more prevelant with larger files.  If you still want to increase the size follow this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/

Hope that helps you,

Troy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 22685139
As omic_admin mentioned, create a new PST.

Older versions (before 2003) of outlook created PST's in a format that limited the size to 2 GB.  If you have carried this file with you from previous versions, the format is not updated just becuase the outlook client was updated.

You will either have to create a new PST and move everything over, or import the old PST into the mailbox and create another PST or archive.

If you read the KB article mentioned aboce, most of the high values are set by default.  It is more likely that you have a file in the old format if you are unable to grow above two GB.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 22875447
PST files come in two formats, ANSII or UNICODE. ANSII is limited to 2gb while UNICODE is theoritically limited to 32gb but 20gb is ideal. You cannot change ANSII format to UNICODE. As suggested above create a UNICODE format PST and move or copy the data from the old PST file.

By default in Outlook 2007 the format is UNOCODE.

Regards
0